2022 Far East Throwdown

June 3 - 5, 2022





Final Results - Women

# Name Total Points Event Wins Event Top 5 Finishes Event Top 10 Finishes
1Seungyeon Choi588466
2Seher Kaya560266
3Dawon Jung508046
4Dema Zebdieh468016
5Yuko Sakuyama464026
6Shahad Budebs453035
7Uracha Teerawanitsan433025
8Omer Reshef432033
9Tatiana Evseeva357013
10Minjeong Kim3570 0 2
11Merve Gokcil3420 0 1
12Florence Wong337012
13Gaeun Kim3370 0 3
14Dara Al-Kayyali328013
15Nataly Soboleva299011
16Roja Hashemi295012
17Nina Juna292011
18Rena Urabe2280 0 1
19Mariam Alhilli2550 0 0
20Byun Eunche2190 0 0
21Hajer Jamal2040 0 0
22Landy Eng2000 0 0
23May Hazan1650 0 0
WithdrewHyerin Baek1210 0 0
WithdrewMaria Astashova00 - -
WithdrewOr Cohen00 - -
WithdrewKhushi Verma00 - -

Final Results - Men

# Name Total Points Event Wins Event Top 5 Finishes Event Top 10 Finishes
1Roman Khrennikov584466
2Nasser Alruwayeh552166
3Arthur Semenov536256
4Andrey Fedotov447025
5Ant Haynes421024
6Morteza Sedaghat418123
7Ruslan Miftakhov3710 0 4
8Seokbeom Kim366012
9Vitaliy Stepanov362014
10Artyom Matsak3520 0 4
11Anatolii Borisenko3490 0 2
12Ilyas Kuliev337012
13Vladislav Zakhovaev3350 0 2
14Seungjong Kim3310 0 2
15Eren Kim307112
16Hyunsu Kim296012
17Evgeniy Glushkov2930 0 2
18Grigory Gribenyuk2920 0 1
19Ignatiy Chomchoev2200 0 0
20Mevlüt Agir2090 0 0
21Geunjin Kim1980 0 0
22Min Sun Kim1830 0 0
23Raad Alshahrani1800 0 0
WithdrewAleksandar Ilin366023
WithdrewDmitry Gurin00 - -
WithdrewMarcus Kwak00 - -

Event 1 - Crossing the Gwang-an Bridge


3 rounds for time:
18/15-cal row
9 muscle-ups
12 hang snatches (135/95 lb)
Time cap: 12 minutes

#Women  #Men 
1Seungyeon Choi09:05.0 1Roman Khrennikov06:57.0
2Shahad Budebs09:33.0 2Nasser Alruwayeh07:03.0
3Seher Kaya09:46.0 3Aleksandar Ilin07:30.0
4Omer Reshef10:08.0 4Andrey Fedotov07:38.0
5Uracha Teerawanitsan10:19.0 5Arthur Semenov07:50.0
6Dema Zebdieh10:48.0 6Ant Haynes08:01.0
7Dawon Jung10:54.0 7Vladislav Zakhovaev08:12.0
8Merve Gokcil11:05.0 8Vitaliy Stepanov08:26.0
9Yuko Sakuyama11:19.0 9Ilyas Kuliev08:36.0
11Tatiana EvseevaCAP + 95 10Ruslan Miftakhov08:50.0
11Minjeong KimCAP + 95 11Seokbeom Kim09:01.0
13Landy EngCAP + 91 12Seungjong Kim09:03.0
13Florence WongCAP + 91 13Evgeniy Glushkov09:05.0
15Mariam AlhilliCAP + 90 13Anatolii Borisenko09:05.0
16Nataly SobolevaCAP + 89 15Morteza Sedaghat09:16.0
16Gaeun KimCAP + 89 16Hyunsu Kim09:50.0
18Byun EuncheCAP + 88 17Artyom Matsak09:56.0
19Dara Al-KayyaliCAP + 87 18Grigory Gribenyuk10:04.0
20Hajer JamalCAP + 83 19Min Sun Kim10:06.0
21Hyerin BaekCAP + 79 20Geunjin Kim10:29.0
22May HazanCAP + 72 21Ignatiy Chomchoev10:45.0
22Nina JunaCAP + 72 22Eren Kim10:46.0
24Roja HashemiCAP + 58 23Mevlüt Agir11:09.0
64Rena UrabeCAP + 96 24Raad Alshahrani11:44.0

Event 2 - Barbell Complex


Barbell Complex
3 attempts for max load of:
3 cleans
+
2 front squats
+
1 jerk (shoulder-to-overhead)

#Women  #Men 
1Seungyeon Choi215 lbs 1Roman Khrennikov330 lbs
2Florence Wong210 lbs 1Eren Kim330 lbs
3Roja Hashemi205 lbs 1Morteza Sedaghat330 lbs
4Dema Zebdieh200 lbs 1Nasser Alruwayeh330 lbs
5Omer Reshef195 lbs 5Arthur Semenov325 lbs
5Dawon Jung195 lbs 6Vitaliy Stepanov320 lbs
5Seher Kaya195 lbs 7Seungjong Kim310 lbs
5Nina Juna195 lbs 8Anatolii Borisenko305 lbs
9Uracha Teerawanitsan190 lbs 8Artyom Matsak305 lbs
10Dara Al-Kayyali185 lbs 8Ruslan Miftakhov305 lbs
10Tatiana Evseeva185 lbs 8Andrey Fedotov305 lbs
10Shahad Budebs185 lbs 8Aleksandar Ilin305 lbs
10Yuko Sakuyama185 lbs 13Seokbeom Kim300 lbs
14Hyerin Baek180 lbs 13Ilyas Kuliev300 lbs
15Merve Gokcil175 lbs 15Raad Alshahrani295 lbs
15Gaeun Kim175 lbs 15Grigory Gribenyuk295 lbs
17Mariam Alhilli170 lbs 17Vladislav Zakhovaev290 lbs
18Minjeong Kim165 lbs 18Geunjin Kim285 lbs
18May Hazan165 lbs 19Ant Haynes275 lbs
18Hajer Jamal165 lbs 20Min Sun Kim270 lbs
18Nataly Soboleva165 lbs 20Mevlüt Agir270 lbs
22Byun Eunche160 lbs 22Ignatiy Chomchoev265 lbs
22Rena Urabe160 lbs 22Evgeniy Glushkov265 lbs
24Landy Eng155 lbs 24Hyunsu Kim255 lbs

Event 3 - 2014 Regional IE5


10 rounds for time:
1 legless rope climb (15 ft)
Run 170 ft
Time cap: 11 minutes

#Women  #Men 
1Seungyeon Choi04:00.0 1Arthur Semenov02:36.0
2Shahad Budebs04:07.0 2Roman Khrennikov02:47.0
3Omer Reshef04:28.0 3Ant Haynes02:52.0
4Yuko Sakuyama04:34.0 4Ilyas Kuliev02:53.0
4Seher Kaya04:34.0 5Nasser Alruwayeh02:55.0
6Minjeong Kim05:33.0 6Andrey Fedotov02:58.0
7Dema Zebdieh05:57.0 7Vladislav Zakhovaev03:02.0
8Dawon Jung06:09.0 8Evgeniy Glushkov03:12.0
9Gaeun Kim06:14.0 9Morteza Sedaghat03:16.0
10Rena Urabe07:52.0 10Artyom Matsak03:19.0
11Landy Eng08:43.0 11Aleksandar Ilin03:21.0
12Merve Gokcil08:51.0 12Seungjong Kim03:22.0
13Byun Eunche09:14.0 13Ruslan Miftakhov03:24.0
14Uracha Teerawanitsan10:22.0 14Grigory Gribenyuk03:34.0
15Nina JunaCAP + 28 15Eren Kim03:38.0
15Mariam AlhilliCAP + 28 16Anatolii Borisenko03:39.0
15Florence WongCAP + 28 17Ignatiy Chomchoev03:41.0
18Nataly SobolevaCAP + 25 18Raad Alshahrani03:47.0
18Tatiana EvseevaCAP + 25 19Seokbeom Kim03:49.0
20Hajer JamalCAP + 24 20Hyunsu Kim04:40.0
21Dara Al-KayyaliCAP + 19 21Mevlüt Agir05:04.0
22Roja HashemiCAP + 16 22Min Sun Kim05:10.0
22Hyerin BaekCAP + 16 23Geunjin Kim05:15.0
24May HazanCAP + 10 24Vitaliy Stepanov06:34.0

Event 4 - Short or Long


For time :
200 double-unders
100-ft handstand walk
5 snatches (185/125 lb)
4 snatches (205/135 lb)
3 snatches (225/145 lb)
2 snatches (245/155 lb)
1 snatch (265/165 lb)
Time cap: 12 minutes

#Women  #Men 
1Seungyeon Choi05:45.0 1Arthur Semenov05:08.0
2Seher Kaya05:52.0 2Morteza Sedaghat05:30.0
3Uracha Teerawanitsan06:07.0 3Nasser Alruwayeh05:32.0
4Dawon Jung07:29.0 4Roman Khrennikov06:21.0
5Tatiana Evseeva07:50.0 5Andrey Fedotov06:52.0
6Yuko Sakuyama07:55.0 6Eren Kim06:53.0
7Dema Zebdieh08:13.0 7Seokbeom Kim06:55.0
8Shahad Budebs09:06.0 8Seungjong Kim08:14.0
9Dara Al-Kayyali11:05.0 9Artyom Matsak08:47.0
10Gaeun Kim11:21.0 10Vitaliy Stepanov09:28.0
11Roja HashemiCAP + 234 11Vladislav Zakhovaev09:36.0
11Nina JunaCAP + 234 12Anatolii Borisenko09:37.0
13Nataly SobolevaCAP + 232 13Grigory Gribenyuk09:40.0
13Merve GokcilCAP + 232 14Ilyas Kuliev09:52.0
13Minjeong KimCAP + 232 15Aleksandar Ilin11:40.0
13Omer ReshefCAP + 232 16Ruslan MiftakhovCAP + 234
13Mariam AlhilliCAP + 232 16Ant HaynesCAP + 234
18Rena UrabeCAP + 231 16Min Sun KimCAP + 234
18Florence WongCAP + 231 16Geunjin KimCAP + 234
20Byun EuncheCAP + 229 16Hyunsu KimCAP + 234
20Hajer JamalCAP + 229 16Mevlüt AgirCAP + 234
20May HazanCAP + 229 16Evgeniy GlushkovCAP + 234
23Landy EngCAP + 217 23Ignatiy ChomchoevCAP + 232
24Hyerin BaekCAP + 208 23Raad AlshahraniCAP + 232

Event 5 - Far East Chipper


For time:
40 handstand push-ups
40 wall-ball shots (20/14 lb)
40 dumbbell snatches (70/50 lb)
1,200-m run
40 GHD sit-ups
40 toes-to-bars
40 box jump-overs (24/20 in)

Time cap: 20 minutes

#Women  #Men 
1Seher Kaya14:35.0 1Roman Khrennikov12:56.0
2Dawon Jung14:50.0 2Aleksandar Ilin13:20.0
3Seungyeon Choi15:22.0 3Nasser Alruwayeh13:54.0
4Shahad Budebs16:31.0 4Hyunsu Kim14:17.0
5Nataly Soboleva17:26.0 5Seokbeom Kim14:19.0
6Yuko Sakuyama17:58.0 6Andrey Fedotov14:29.0
7Minjeong Kim18:00.0 7Ant Haynes14:33.0
8Tatiana Evseeva18:01.0 7Arthur Semenov14:33.0
9Dema Zebdieh18:41.0 9Grigory Gribenyuk15:14.0
10Uracha Teerawanitsan19:19.0 10Ruslan Miftakhov15:27.0
11Merve Gokcil19:42.0 11Mevlüt Agir15:31.0
12Omer ReshefCAP + 229 12Ignatiy Chomchoev15:35.0
13Gaeun KimCAP + 228 13Morteza Sedaghat16:04.0
14Rena UrabeCAP + 224 14Vladislav Zakhovaev16:12.0
15Dara Al-KayyaliCAP + 221 15Anatolii Borisenko16:42.0
16Nina JunaCAP + 194 16Vitaliy Stepanov16:45.0
16Byun EuncheCAP + 194 17Artyom Matsak16:56.0
16Hajer JamalCAP + 194 18Evgeniy Glushkov16:57.0
19Florence WongCAP + 193 19Geunjin Kim17:03.0
20Roja HashemiCAP + 192 20Eren Kim17:07.0
21May HazanCAP + 180 21Ilyas Kuliev17:14.0
22Landy EngCAP + 179 22Seungjong Kim17:24.0
23Mariam AlhilliCAP + 168 23Min Sun Kim19:03.0
--- 24Raad AlshahraniCAP + 201

Event 6 - Triple Dumbbell Bomb


For time :

50 double dumbbell deadlifts
100-ft double dumbbell walking lunges
150-ft farmers carry
(Weight: 100/70 lb)

Time cap: 9 minutes

#Women  #Men 
1Seher Kaya04:43.0 1Roman Khrennikov03:56.0
2Seungyeon Choi05:28.0 2Ant Haynes04:16.0
3Dawon Jung05:50.0 3Arthur Semenov04:27.0
4Dara Al-Kayyali06:18.0 4Nasser Alruwayeh04:38.0
5Yuko Sakuyama06:21.0 5Vitaliy Stepanov05:00.0
6Dema Zebdieh07:02.0 6Anatolii Borisenko05:39.0
7Uracha Teerawanitsan07:18.0 7Ruslan Miftakhov05:53.0
8Florence Wong07:37.0 8Hyunsu Kim05:59.0
9Roja Hashemi08:11.0 9Artyom Matsak06:00.0
10Gaeun Kim08:22.0 10Evgeniy Glushkov06:06.0
11Omer Reshef08:36.0 11Seokbeom Kim06:19.0
12Merve Gokcil08:45.0 12Morteza Sedaghat06:47.0
13Minjeong Kim08:58.0 13Ilyas Kuliev06:52.0
14Mariam AlhilliCAP + 92 14Ignatiy Chomchoev07:25.0
15Nataly SobolevaCAP + 75 15Seungjong Kim07:47.0
16Rena UrabeCAP + 73 16Andrey Fedotov08:29.0
17Tatiana EvseevaCAP + 62 17Grigory Gribenyuk08:53.0
18Shahad BudebsCAP + 60 18Raad AlshahraniCAP + 110
19Nina JunaCAP + 58 19Vladislav ZakhovaevCAP + 73
20Hajer JamalCAP + 57 20Geunjin KimCAP + 64
20Byun EuncheCAP + 57 21Min Sun KimCAP + 59
22May HazanCAP + 56 22Eren KimCAP + 58
23Landy EngCAP + 55 22Mevlüt AgirCAP + 58