2018 Meridian Regional

June 1-3, 2018

View Competition Preview

Final Results - Women

# Name Total Points Event Wins Event Top 5 Finishes Event Top 10 Finishes
1Jamie Simmonds582366
2Lauren Fisher456036
3Oddrún Eik Gylfadottir430044
4Stephanie Chung416144
5Alessia Joy Wälchli416034
6Jacqueline Dahlstrøm390013
7Manila Pennacchio386123
8Carmen Bosmans380024
9Mia Åkerlund3760 0 4
10Emilia Leppänen370015
11Elia Navarro3300 0 3
12Karin Baalbaki3080 0 1
13Rita García2900 0 1
14Lisa Eble2700 0 2
15Thelma Christoforou2680 0 1
16Joanne Mcgurk2460 0 0
17Celestie Engelbrecht2420 0 1
18Matilde Orlandoni230011
19Nikita-Jenna Van Rooyen2260 0 0
20Nicole Pettel214011
21Jess Towl210111
22Mary Jamieson2040 0 1
23Jessica Vetter2040 0 0
24Anne Claire Dreyfus2000 0 0
25Amnah Bahar1900 0 0
26Alizee Andreani186011
27Carole Castellani1840 0 0
28Michaela Palova1780 0 0
29Judit Torrabadella Boixaderas1740 0 1
30Ana C. Caldas168012
31Johanni Taljaard1620 0 1
32Jennifer Kokk1620 0 0
33Michelle Merand1460 0 0
34Eva Cortiella1380 0 0
35Danila Capaccetti1360 0 0
36Carrie Freestone1300 0 0
37Sabrina Nunes1240 0 0
38Tina Moeglin1240 0 0
39Susana Lopez1220 0 0
-Nuha Almarri1460 0 0

Final Results - Men

# Name Total Points Event Wins Event Top 5 Finishes Event Top 10 Finishes
1Rasmus Andersen506146
2Elliot Simmonds488236
3Lukas Esslinger488145
4Willy Georges474145
5Phil Hesketh448034
6Ruan Duvenage418035
7Jason Smith370023
8Stéphane Ossanga3660 0 3
9Alan Foulis354014
10Antony Monks338013
11Stefano Migliorini334012
12Mohamed Elomda330112
13Justin Swart320011
14Jonas Mueller316012
15Marc Ordeig3080 0 1
16Sam Parkin282011
17Aj Visser258012
18Pedro Bartolo242011
19Alex Evans2420 0 0
20Sam Lubben2240 0 0
21Davide Arici2180 0 0
22Basel Qatamesh2080 0 0
23Guillaume Magnouat2000 0 1
24Gianluca Stitzer1940 0 1
25João Ferreira1940 0 0
26Amin Attallah1880 0 1
27André Houdet1780 0 0
28Frederick Husson1760 0 0
29Daniel Sherbakov1640 0 0
30Yavuz Senturk1540 0 0
31Richard Smith1260 0 0
32Nicola Petruzzi1160 0 0
33Stefano Di Francesco1140 0 0
34Rob Schillaci920 0 0
35Rubén Insua780 0 0
36David Ben David660 0 0
37Francisco Godinho640 0 0
38Alexander Anasagasti1340 0 0
39Ates Boran00 0 0
-Fabio Botteghi2540 0 1

Event 1 - Triple 3


3000 meter Row
300 Double-Unders
3 mile Run
Time Cap: 49 minutes

#Women  #Men 
1Jess Towl39:29.75 1Elliot Simmonds36:12.81
2Jamie Simmonds42:45.14 2Jonas Mueller37:34.61
3Oddrún Eik Gylfadottir42:59.41 3Pedro Bartolo37:50.73
4Alessia Joy Wälchli43:27.25 4Willy Georges37:57.48
5Matilde Orlandoni43:51.11 5Aj Visser38:29.38
6Manila Pennacchio44:08.54 6Jason Smith38:50.91
7Lauren Fisher45:06.87 7Stéphane Ossanga39:10.62
8Jacqueline Dahlstrøm45:33.6 8Marc Ordeig39:13.46
9Emilia Leppänen46:11.42 9Rasmus Andersen39:25.55
10Judit Torrabadella Boixaderas46:28.12 10Antony Monks39:27.39
11Karin Baalbaki46:42.66 11Lukas Esslinger39:28.89
12Anne Claire Dreyfus47:03.22 12Mohamed Elomda39:34.73
13Sabrina Nunes47:09.19 13Phil Hesketh39:49.84
14Jessica Vetter47:09.83 14Fabio Botteghi39:56.91
15Eva Cortiella47:30.43 15Alexander Anasagasti40:10.55
16Rita García47:31.34 16Sam Lubben40:11.28
17Susana Lopez47:33.90 17Stefano Migliorini40:13.46
18Joanne Mcgurk47:49.59 18Basel Qatamesh40:16.40
19Jennifer Kokk48:05.49 19Alex Evans40:22.15
20Celestie Engelbrecht48:05.82 20Justin Swart40:22.35
21Stephanie Chung48:19.63 21Yavuz Senturk40:48.91
22Elia Navarro48:19.88 22Alan Foulis40:58.29
23Amnah Bahar48:28.0 23Sam Parkin41:03.74
24Mia Åkerlund48:40.25 24André Houdet41:11.42
25Michaela Palova48:44.33 25Rubén Insua41:11.81
26Nuha Almarri48:58.20 26João Ferreira41:42.6
27Thelma Christoforou48:59.0 27Ruan Duvenage41:45.26
28Carmen BosmansCAP + 1 28Gianluca Stitzer41:50.0
28Michelle MerandCAP + 1 29Richard Smith42:09.0
28Carrie FreestoneCAP + 1 30Davide Arici42:10.30
31Danila CapaccettiCAP + 2 31Amin Attallah42:14.26
31Carole CastellaniCAP + 2 32Guillaume Magnouat42:20.54
31Alizee AndreaniCAP + 2 33Nicola Petruzzi42:22.79
31Mary JamiesonCAP + 2 34Rob Schillaci42:27.15
31Lisa EbleCAP + 2 35Francisco Godinho42:45.16
36Tina MoeglinCAP + 3 36Frederick Husson43:03.40
37Nicole PettelCAP + 4 37David Ben David43:09.9
37Nikita-Jenna Van RooyenCAP + 4 38Daniel Sherbakov43:11.94
39Johanni TaljaardCAP + 6 39Stefano Di Francesco43:22.14
40Ana C. CaldasCAP + 7 40Ates Boran45:41.82

Event 2 - Linda


10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 Reps of:
Deadlifts (295/220 lb)
Bench Presses (195/135 lb)
Squat Cleans (145/105 lb)
Time Cap: 17 minutes

#Women  #Men 
1Manila Pennacchio15:47.6 1Mohamed Elomda14:01.43
2Jamie Simmonds16:31.85 2Phil Hesketh14:16.54
3Lauren FisherCAP + 1 3Ruan Duvenage14:29.91
4Carmen BosmansCAP + 5 4Willy Georges14:37.71
5Nicole PettelCAP + 9 5Elliot Simmonds14:51.40
5Ana C. CaldasCAP + 9 6Rasmus Andersen14:58.39
7Mary JamiesonCAP + 13 7Lukas Esslinger15:01.88
7Elia NavarroCAP + 13 8Alan Foulis15:43.32
7Karin BaalbakiCAP + 13 9Gianluca Stitzer15:48.33
10Emilia LeppänenCAP + 15 10Fabio Botteghi15:51.67
11Jacqueline DahlstrømCAP + 17 11Daniel Sherbakov16:05.92
12Lisa EbleCAP + 18 12Marc Ordeig16:13.38
13Thelma ChristoforouCAP + 24 13Stefano Migliorini16:14.56
14Mia ÅkerlundCAP + 26 14Stéphane Ossanga16:14.99
14Susana LopezCAP + 26 15Guillaume Magnouat16:37.89
14Amnah BaharCAP + 26 16Alexander Anasagasti16:54.20
14Nuha AlmarriCAP + 26 17Justin Swart16:55.38
18Danila CapaccettiCAP + 27 18Jason Smith16:57.3
19Johanni TaljaardCAP + 28 19Antony MonksCAP + 0
20Alessia Joy WälchliCAP + 30 20Alex EvansCAP + 4
20Carole CastellaniCAP + 30 21Davide AriciCAP + 6
22Rita GarcíaCAP + 35 22Sam LubbenCAP + 7
23Nikita-Jenna Van RooyenCAP + 36 22Jonas MuellerCAP + 7
24Carrie FreestoneCAP + 37 24André HoudetCAP + 9
24Oddrún Eik GylfadottirCAP + 37 25David Ben DavidCAP + 14
26Tina MoeglinCAP + 39 25Frederick HussonCAP + 14
27Stephanie ChungCAP + 41 27Amin AttallahCAP + 18
28Anne Claire DreyfusCAP + 43 28Stefano Di FrancescoCAP + 23
28Joanne McgurkCAP + 43 28Sam ParkinCAP + 23
30Jennifer KokkCAP + 45 28Basel QatameshCAP + 23
31Jessica VetterCAP + 46 31Rob SchillaciCAP + 24
32Judit Torrabadella BoixaderasCAP + 53 31João FerreiraCAP + 24
33Celestie EngelbrechtCAP + 63 33Nicola PetruzziCAP + 31
33Michelle MerandCAP + 63 34Yavuz SenturkCAP + 35
35Jess TowlCAP + 74 35Rubén InsuaCAP + 37
36Michaela PalovaCAP + 75 36Pedro BartoloCAP + 39
37Alizee AndreaniCAP + 95 37Aj VisserCAP + 54
37Matilde OrlandoniCAP + 95 38Richard SmithCAP + 55
39Sabrina NunesCAP + 97 39Francisco GodinhoCAP + 98
40Eva CortiellaCAP + 99 40Ates BoranCAP + 119

Event 3 - Regionals 18.3


For Time
9 Muscle-Ups
Obstacle Handstand Walk
36 Pistols
Obstacle Handstand walk
9 Muscle-Ups
Obstacle Handstand Walk
45 Pistols
Obstacle Handstand walk
9 Muscle-Ups
Obstacle Handstand Walk
54 Pistols
Time Cap: 13 minutes

#Women  #Men 
1Jamie Simmonds10:01.13 1Rasmus Andersen09:52.49
2Alizee Andreani11:17.68 2Justin Swart09:56.71
3Lauren Fisher11:55.76 3Ruan Duvenage10:06.51
4Stephanie Chung12:07.90 4Lukas Esslinger10:23.35
5Alessia Joy Wälchli12:22.2 5Sam Parkin10:37.19
6Elia NavarroCAP + 13 6Elliot Simmonds10:45.22
7Mia ÅkerlundCAP + 15 7Amin Attallah10:59.85
7Carmen BosmansCAP + 15 8Aj Visser11:13.92
9Johanni TaljaardCAP + 19 9Guillaume Magnouat12:36.53
10Lisa EbleCAP + 21 10Phil Hesketh12:50.88
11Rita GarcíaCAP + 23 11João Ferreira12:55.54
12Celestie EngelbrechtCAP + 27 12Jason Smith12:56.34
13Joanne McgurkCAP + 34 13Davide Arici12:58.35
14Nikita-Jenna Van RooyenCAP + 37 14Jonas MuellerCAP + 0
15Matilde OrlandoniCAP + 46 15Stéphane OssangaCAP + 3
16Oddrún Eik GylfadottirCAP + 52 16Alex EvansCAP + 5
17Thelma ChristoforouCAP + 56 17Pedro BartoloCAP + 13
18Jennifer KokkCAP + 58 18Basel QatameshCAP + 14
19Michelle MerandCAP + 60 19Willy GeorgesCAP + 19
20Jessica VetterCAP + 61 20Nicola PetruzziCAP + 34
20Carole CastellaniCAP + 61 21Alan FoulisCAP + 50
22Anne Claire DreyfusCAP + 66 22Alexander AnasagastiCAP + 53
22Karin BaalbakiCAP + 66 23Yavuz SenturkCAP + 55
22Jacqueline DahlstrømCAP + 66 23Frederick HussonCAP + 55
25Michaela PalovaCAP + 67 25Antony MonksCAP + 56
25Tina MoeglinCAP + 67 25Marc OrdeigCAP + 56
27Sabrina NunesCAP + 113 25André HoudetCAP + 56
27Emilia LeppänenCAP + 113 25Stefano MiglioriniCAP + 56
29Eva CortiellaCAP + 114 25Stefano Di FrancescoCAP + 56
29Carrie FreestoneCAP + 114 30Mohamed ElomdaCAP + 61
29Manila PennacchioCAP + 114 31Sam LubbenCAP + 66
29Nicole PettelCAP + 114 32Francisco GodinhoCAP + 67
33Jess TowlCAP + 124 32Fabio BotteghiCAP + 67
34Judit Torrabadella BoixaderasCAP + 125 34Daniel SherbakovCAP + 71
35Danila CapaccettiCAP + 163 35Richard SmithCAP + 76
35Nuha AlmarriCAP + 163 36Gianluca StitzerCAP + 95
35Susana LopezCAP + 163 37Rob SchillaciCAP + 115
35Mary JamiesonCAP + 163 38Rubén InsuaCAP + 162
35Ana C. CaldasCAP + 163 39David Ben DavidCAP + 163
35Amnah BaharCAP + 163 ---

Event 4 - Regionals 18.4


For Time
2 Rounds of:
10 Snatches (175/125 lb)
12 Burpees
Then, 2 Rounds of:
10 Snatches (115/75 lb)
12 Burpees
Time Cap: 9 minutes

#Women  #Men 
1Jamie Simmonds06:05.99 1Willy Georges05:42.24
2Oddrún Eik Gylfadottir06:13.23 2Lukas Esslinger05:47.92
3Manila Pennacchio06:21.18 3Rasmus Andersen06:02.20
4Stephanie Chung06:33.88 4Alan Foulis06:06.23
5Carmen Bosmans06:34.59 5Stefano Migliorini06:12.99
6Mia Åkerlund06:35.65 6Ruan Duvenage06:17.95
7Ana C. Caldas06:41.1 7Stéphane Ossanga06:20.44
8Emilia Leppänen06:45.62 8Elliot Simmonds06:31.5
9Lisa Eble06:47.1 9Jonas Mueller06:38.8
10Lauren Fisher06:55.35 10Mohamed Elomda06:43.43
11Jacqueline Dahlstrøm06:57.26 11Phil Hesketh06:45.84
12Elia Navarro07:20.36 12Justin Swart06:47.80
13Rita García07:26.87 13Antony Monks06:56.5
14Alessia Joy Wälchli07:32.59 14Sam Parkin07:00.94
15Mary Jamieson07:33.2 15Sam Lubben07:12.95
16Joanne Mcgurk07:41.28 16Marc Ordeig07:16.3
17Karin Baalbaki08:02.94 17Amin Attallah07:16.42
18Celestie Engelbrecht08:06.69 18Stefano Di Francesco07:19.32
19Nikita-Jenna Van Rooyen08:07.10 19Rob Schillaci07:20.12
20Danila Capaccetti08:12.49 20João Ferreira07:21.41
21Amnah Bahar08:16.14 21André Houdet07:25.55
22Carole Castellani08:21.8 22Aj Visser07:26.9
23Tina Moeglin08:23.46 23Davide Arici07:31.77
24Alizee Andreani08:36.3 24Pedro Bartolo07:46.70
25Nicole Pettel08:40.36 25Jason Smith07:48.67
26Matilde Orlandoni08:49.66 26Alex Evans07:50.0
27Nuha Almarri08:50.20 27Guillaume Magnouat07:52.64
28Thelma Christoforou08:51.0 28Richard Smith07:55.12
29Sabrina Nunes08:53.11 29Daniel Sherbakov08:04.31
30Jennifer Kokk08:56.62 30Basel Qatamesh08:06.47
31Jessica Vetter08:59.0 31Fabio Botteghi08:18.43
32Johanni Taljaard08:59.82 32Frederick Husson08:18.47
33Michaela PalovaCAP + 0 33David Ben David08:31.32
34Carrie FreestoneCAP + 5 34Gianluca Stitzer08:41.51
35Judit Torrabadella BoixaderasCAP + 6 35Francisco GodinhoCAP + 5
35Michelle MerandCAP + 6 36Nicola PetruzziCAP + 6
37Anne Claire DreyfusCAP + 17 37Rubén InsuaCAP + 12
38Eva CortiellaCAP + 21 38Yavuz SenturkCAP + 17
39Jess TowlCAP + 56 ---
40Susana LopezCAP + 60 ---

Event 5 - Regionals 18.5


For Time
50 Handstand Push-Ups
50 Toes-to-Bars
50 calorie Assault Bike
50 Dumbbell Box Step-Overs (2 x 70/50 lb, 24/20 in)
50 feet Right-Arm Dumbbell Overhead Lunges (2 x 70/50 lb)
50 feet Left-Arm Dumbbell Overhead Lunges (2 x 70/50 lb)
Time Cap: 17/22 minutes

#Women  #Men 
1Stephanie Chung15:46.54 1Elliot Simmonds15:41.32
2Jamie Simmonds16:22.31 2Phil Hesketh15:51.65
3Emilia Leppänen16:30.66 3Willy Georges16:17.7
4Alessia Joy Wälchli16:36.2 4Rasmus Andersen16:39.67
5Oddrún Eik Gylfadottir16:38.91 5Antony MonksCAP + 3
6Jacqueline Dahlstrøm16:44.58 5Lukas EsslingerCAP + 3
7Mia Åkerlund18:26.75 5Jason SmithCAP + 3
8Lauren Fisher18:27.99 8Alan FoulisCAP + 4
9Carmen Bosmans18:40.99 9Stéphane OssangaCAP + 5
10Celestie Engelbrecht19:01.1 10Ruan DuvenageCAP + 6
11Thelma Christoforou20:21.60 11Gianluca StitzerCAP + 8
12Jess Towl20:41.52 12Pedro BartoloCAP + 9
13Nikita-Jenna Van Rooyen20:42.56 12Fabio BotteghiCAP + 9
14Manila Pennacchio20:44.83 12Stefano MiglioriniCAP + 9
15Lisa Eble20:45.35 15Mohamed ElomdaCAP + 10
16Michaela Palova20:45.74 16Daniel SherbakovCAP + 11
17Mary Jamieson20:54.84 16Marc OrdeigCAP + 11
18Jessica Vetter21:01.9 18Sam ParkinCAP + 13
19Karin Baalbaki21:14.11 18Alex EvansCAP + 13
20Anne Claire Dreyfus21:28.62 20Yavuz SenturkCAP + 14
21Joanne Mcgurk21:35.44 21Sam LubbenCAP + 15
22Carole CastellaniCAP + 1 21Justin SwartCAP + 15
23Amnah BaharCAP + 3 23Davide AriciCAP + 16
23Judit Torrabadella BoixaderasCAP + 3 23João FerreiraCAP + 16
25Elia NavarroCAP + 6 23Frederick HussonCAP + 16
25Jennifer KokkCAP + 6 23Richard SmithCAP + 16
27Rita GarcíaCAP + 7 23Jonas MuellerCAP + 16
27Nicole PettelCAP + 7 23Basel QatameshCAP + 16
29Matilde OrlandoniCAP + 9 29Guillaume MagnouatCAP + 17
29Eva CortiellaCAP + 9 29Nicola PetruzziCAP + 17
29Danila CapaccettiCAP + 9 31Aj VisserCAP + 18
32Sabrina NunesCAP + 11 32Francisco GodinhoCAP + 19
33Alizee AndreaniCAP + 12 32André HoudetCAP + 19
34Carrie FreestoneCAP + 16 34Amin AttallahCAP + 20
35Tina MoeglinCAP + 17 35Rob SchillaciCAP + 21
36Nuha AlmarriCAP + 18 36Stefano Di FrancescoCAP + 23
37Johanni TaljaardCAP + 19 37David Ben DavidCAP + 28
38Michelle MerandCAP + 20 38Rubén InsuaCAP + 37
38Ana C. CaldasCAP + 20 ---
40Susana LopezCAP + 30 ---

Event 6 - Regionals 18.6


For Time
4 Rope Climbs
16 Thrusters (155/105 lb)
3 Rope Climbs
12 Thrusters (155/105 lb)
2 Rope Climbs
8 Thrusters (155/105 lb)
Time Cap: 7 minutes

#Women  #Men 
1Jamie Simmonds04:54.49 1Lukas Esslinger04:04.23
2Jacqueline Dahlstrøm05:05.54 2Rasmus Andersen04:16.65
3Oddrún Eik Gylfadottir05:09.99 3Phil Hesketh04:20.6
4Stephanie Chung05:22.56 4Jason Smith04:22.11
5Lauren Fisher05:25.83 5Ruan Duvenage04:29.67
6Alessia Joy Wälchli05:37.94 6Willy Georges04:32.14
7Mia Åkerlund05:48.95 7Antony Monks04:34.68
8Rita García05:54.0 8Stefano Migliorini04:39.84
9Emilia Leppänen06:03.43 9Elliot Simmonds04:46.75
10Thelma Christoforou06:10.0 10Alan Foulis04:48.63
10Elia Navarro06:10.0 11Marc Ordeig04:54.65
12Carmen Bosmans06:22.42 12Stéphane Ossanga05:03.75
13Karin Baalbaki06:25.0 13Frederick Husson05:19.73
14Michelle Merand06:38.36 14Fabio Botteghi05:25.26
15Nicole Pettel06:59.0 15Aj Visser05:28.77
16Manila PennacchioCAP + 0 16Sam Parkin05:34.85
16Michaela PalovaCAP + 0 17Justin Swart05:40.48
18Matilde OrlandoniCAP + 1 18Mohamed Elomda05:41.47
19Judit Torrabadella BoixaderasCAP + 3 19Basel Qatamesh05:43.55
20Eva CortiellaCAP + 4 20Alex Evans05:47.44
21Joanne McgurkCAP + 5 21Davide Arici05:48.68
21Nikita-Jenna Van RooyenCAP + 5 22Jonas Mueller05:48.71
21Anne Claire DreyfusCAP + 5 23Sam Lubben05:48.85
24Johanni TaljaardCAP + 7 24Richard Smith05:53.19
24Jessica VetterCAP + 7 25André Houdet05:53.65
26Jess TowlCAP + 8 26Gianluca Stitzer05:59.56
26Carrie FreestoneCAP + 8 27Yavuz Senturk06:01.44
26Celestie EngelbrechtCAP + 8 28Rubén Insua06:11.65
29Nuha AlmarriCAP + 9 29Guillaume Magnouat06:13.82
29Lisa EbleCAP + 9 30Daniel Sherbakov06:20.0
29Alizee AndreaniCAP + 9 31Nicola Petruzzi06:22.42
29Amnah BaharCAP + 9 32João Ferreira06:26.83
33Susana LopezCAP + 10 33Amin Attallah06:28.85
33Tina MoeglinCAP + 10 34Pedro Bartolo06:38.50
33Carole CastellaniCAP + 10 35Francisco Godinho06:55.67
36Mary JamiesonCAP + 14 36David Ben DavidCAP + 0
37Jennifer KokkCAP + 16 37Stefano Di FrancescoCAP + 2
38Sabrina NunesCAP + 21 38Rob SchillaciCAP + 6
39Danila CapaccettiCAP + 23 ---
39Ana C. CaldasCAP + 23 ---

The following is a breakdown of the number of movements in each category programmed in the 2018 Meridian Regional. If a movement appears in multiple events, it is counted twice

CategoryCount
Gymnastics7
Monostructural4
Weightlifting7


MovementEvent
Gymnastics Movements
BurpeeRegionals 18.4
Handstand Push UpRegionals 18.5
Handstand Walk ObstaclesRegionals 18.3
PistolsRegionals 18.3
Ring Muscle UpRegionals 18.3
Rope ClimbsRegionals 18.6
Toes To BarRegionals 18.5
Monostructural Movements
Assault BikeRegionals 18.5
Double UndersTriple 3
RowTriple 3
RunningTriple 3
Weightlifting Movements
Bench PressLinda
DeadliftLinda
LungeRegionals 18.5
SnatchRegionals 18.4
Squat CleanLinda
Step OverRegionals 18.5
ThrusterRegionals 18.6
SchemeCount
Couplet2
Triplet3
Chipper1
Time DomainCount
5 to 10 minutes3
10 to 20 minutes2
Greater than 20 minutes1