2018 Latin America Regional

May 25-27, 2018

View Competition Preview

Final Results - Women

# Name Total Points Event Wins Event Top 5 Finishes Event Top 10 Finishes
1Brenda Castro440135
2Melina Rodriguez428035
3Cecilia Ramirez Villamil380123
4Tata Rebane372022
5Anita Pravatti364012
6Simona Quintana360112
7Constanza Cabrera356013
8Jimena Delamer3520 0 4
9Jennifer Reyes348113
10Larissa Cunha344112
11Lea Schmidt340023
12Antonelli Nicole3340 0 3
13Andrea Rodriguez326122
14Luana Soares316022
15Julieta Chapi308012
16Liliana Orjuela3000 0 1
17Andreia Pinheiro290012
18Rosana Prado284013
19Yazmin Arroyo Loaiza284012
20Vanessa Benavides2720 0 1
21Susana Raquel Rodrigues Etto2620 0 0
22Nathalia Mencari2560 0 1
23Luiza Dias230011
24Sasha Nievas2100 0 0
25Thatianne Freitas2040 0 0
26Katherine Bogantes Chaves1920 0 1
27Daniela Carbajal1860 0 0
28Chris Schmidt1840 0 0
29Eliana Jimenez1840 0 0
30Carmen Navarro180011
31Constanza Sepulveda1380 0 0
32Christine Knieff1300 0 0
33Kelly Edelmann1260 0 0
34Luaneth Alveo1200 0 0
35Camila Gonzalez1180 0 0
36Mayra Medina1040 0 0
37Renata Pimentel00 - -
-Vivian Aiello Bomfim426034

Final Results - Men

# Name Total Points Event Wins Event Top 5 Finishes Event Top 10 Finishes
1Pablo Chalfun488155
2Luis Oscar Mora446034
3Nicolás Bidarte408015
4Manuel Gallegos396023
5Maximiliano Arigossi384023
6Pablo Haber380023
7Anderon Primo3800 0 4
8Emmanuel Maldonado358023
9Mauro Acevedo356122
10Paolo Rossil3500 0 3
11Luis Perez338112
12Ivan Gaitan308012
13Lucas Almeida296011
14Agustin Richelme280111
15Batuque Iribarren274011
16Fabio Dechichi2660 0 1
17Thomas Wilson260111
18Agustin Garavaglia2480 0 1
19Eder Costa2440 0 2
20Samuel Araiza242011
21Lucas Da Rosa228011
22Antonio Reginaldo Silva2280 0 2
23Hector Morales2260 0 1
24Omar Martinez2160 0 1
25Guilherme Domingues2040 0 1
26Eder Carrillo2000 0 0
27Sebastian Calabro1880 0 0
28Gilson Duarte1740 0 1
29Miguel Garduno1540 0 0
30Isaac Farias1520 0 1
31Alain Davidson1460 0 0
32Pedro Castro1460 0 0
33Juan Manuel Seitun1440 0 0
34Mariano Sanchez1340 0 0
35Rodrigo Valenzuela1320 0 0
36Uriel Bloch1180 0 0
37Roldan Goldbaum980 0 0
38Sebastián Arvizu400 0 0
39Jose Diaz40 0 0
-André Sanches420134

Event 1 - Triple 3


3000 meter Row
300 Double-Unders
3 mile Run
Time Cap: 49 minutes

#Women  #Men 
1Simona Quintana40:20.77 1Luis Perez38:16.77
2Tata Rebane42:34.9 2André Sanches38:24.89
3Lea Schmidt42:35.17 3Samuel Araiza38:28.39
4Brenda Castro42:48.51 4Lucas Da Rosa39:01.30
5Julieta Chapi42:52.16 5Pablo Chalfun39:07.24
6Katherine Bogantes Chaves42:58.19 6Manuel Gallegos39:20.89
7Antonelli Nicole43:48.40 7Nicolás Bidarte39:36.54
8Anita Pravatti43:55.12 8Emmanuel Maldonado39:47.20
9Liliana Orjuela44:11.59 9Ivan Gaitan39:48.32
10Rosana Prado44:11.94 10Maximiliano Arigossi39:58.15
11Vivian Aiello Bomfim44:28.95 11Luis Oscar Mora40:03.60
12Jimena Delamer44:37.59 12Thomas Wilson40:12.48
13Vanessa Benavides45:01.38 13Eder Costa40:14.38
14Constanza Cabrera45:03.72 14Fabio Dechichi40:22.82
15Susana Raquel Rodrigues Etto45:28.7 15Uriel Bloch40:37.65
16Mayra Medina45:41.0 16Batuque Iribarren40:50.15
17Eliana Jimenez45:44.97 17Agustin Garavaglia40:53.30
18Christine Knieff45:45.22 18Anderon Primo40:55.2
19Cecilia Ramirez Villamil45:47.47 19Lucas Almeida40:56.27
20Thatianne Freitas46:20.7 20Omar Martinez41:04.49
21Yazmin Arroyo Loaiza46:22.38 21Mariano Sanchez41:37.72
22Carmen Navarro46:44.20 22Sebastián Arvizu41:40.94
23Andreia Pinheiro47:16.23 23Pablo Haber41:46.47
24Luana Soares47:29.20 24Isaac Farias41:52.42
25Larissa Cunha47:38.67 25Antonio Reginaldo Silva41:54.29
26Nathalia Mencari47:42.17 26Eder Carrillo41:54.46
27Jennifer Reyes48:01.76 27Gilson Duarte41:55.77
28Andrea Rodriguez48:11.9 28Paolo Rossil41:57.71
29Melina Rodriguez48:35.27 29Sebastian Calabro42:01.47
30Kelly Edelmann48:40.7 30Mauro Acevedo42:48.17
31Luiza Dias48:44.77 31Agustin Richelme42:59.28
32Constanza Sepulveda48:59.85 32Hector Morales43:09.22
33Camila GonzalezCAP + 1 33Alain Davidson43:12.43
33Daniela CarbajalCAP + 1 34Pedro Castro43:35.75
35Luaneth AlveoCAP + 2 35Guilherme Domingues43:38.63
35Sasha NievasCAP + 2 36Miguel Garduno43:55.2
35Chris SchmidtCAP + 2 37Juan Manuel Seitun44:26.13
--- 38Jose Diaz45:23.98
--- 39Rodrigo ValenzuelaCAP + 5
--- 40Roldan GoldbaumCAP + 7

Event 2 - Linda


10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 Reps of:
Deadlifts (295/220 lb)
Bench Presses (195/135 lb)
Squat Cleans (145/105 lb)
Time Cap: 17 minutes

#Women  #Men 
1Andrea Rodriguez14:38.45 1André Sanches14:35.49
2Cecilia Ramirez Villamil15:02.18 2Manuel Gallegos15:23.85
3Vivian Aiello Bomfim15:18.8 3Pablo Haber15:24.12
4Anita Pravatti15:41.19 4Batuque Iribarren15:48.91
5Luana Soares15:41.81 5Mauro Acevedo15:55.89
6Constanza Cabrera15:57.46 6Paolo Rossil16:20.90
7Jennifer Reyes16:23.63 7Anderon Primo16:22.60
8Melina RodriguezCAP + 0 8Agustin Garavaglia16:42.29
9Jimena DelamerCAP + 2 9Luis Oscar Mora16:50.43
10Rosana PradoCAP + 3 10Eder CostaCAP + 0
11Liliana OrjuelaCAP + 6 11Eder CarrilloCAP + 1
12Simona QuintanaCAP + 7 12Nicolás BidarteCAP + 2
12Tata RebaneCAP + 7 13Sebastian CalabroCAP + 3
14Brenda CastroCAP + 8 13Ivan GaitanCAP + 3
15Larissa CunhaCAP + 9 13Samuel AraizaCAP + 3
15Vanessa BenavidesCAP + 9 13Lucas AlmeidaCAP + 3
17Julieta ChapiCAP + 10 17Maximiliano ArigossiCAP + 7
18Daniela CarbajalCAP + 12 17Luis PerezCAP + 7
19Chris SchmidtCAP + 15 17Pablo ChalfunCAP + 7
19Sasha NievasCAP + 15 17Hector MoralesCAP + 7
21Andreia PinheiroCAP + 18 21Alain DavidsonCAP + 9
21Antonelli NicoleCAP + 18 21Emmanuel MaldonadoCAP + 9
21Susana Raquel Rodrigues EttoCAP + 18 23Juan Manuel SeitunCAP + 14
24Yazmin Arroyo LoaizaCAP + 19 24Thomas WilsonCAP + 15
25Lea SchmidtCAP + 21 24Antonio Reginaldo SilvaCAP + 15
26Constanza SepulvedaCAP + 22 24Pedro CastroCAP + 15
27Eliana JimenezCAP + 25 27Omar MartinezCAP + 16
28Katherine Bogantes ChavesCAP + 26 28Guilherme DominguesCAP + 17
28Luiza DiasCAP + 26 28Fabio DechichiCAP + 17
28Luaneth AlveoCAP + 26 30Agustin RichelmeCAP + 24
31Kelly EdelmannCAP + 30 31Miguel GardunoCAP + 26
31Thatianne FreitasCAP + 30 31Isaac FariasCAP + 26
33Carmen NavarroCAP + 32 33Mariano SanchezCAP + 28
34Nathalia MencariCAP + 45 34Lucas Da RosaCAP + 30
35Christine KnieffCAP + 48 35Gilson DuarteCAP + 31
36Camila GonzalezCAP + 49 36Uriel BlochCAP + 33
37Mayra MedinaCAP + 55 37Rodrigo ValenzuelaCAP + 44
--- 38Sebastián ArvizuCAP + 45
--- 38Roldan GoldbaumCAP + 45
--- 40Jose DiazCAP + 48

Event 3 - Regionals 18.3


For Time
9 Muscle-Ups
Obstacle Handstand Walk
36 Pistols
Obstacle Handstand walk
9 Muscle-Ups
Obstacle Handstand Walk
45 Pistols
Obstacle Handstand walk
9 Muscle-Ups
Obstacle Handstand Walk
54 Pistols
Time Cap: 13 minutes

#Women  #Men 
1Larissa Cunha09:15.1 1Agustin Richelme07:20.1
2Melina Rodriguez09:17.46 2Ivan Gaitan07:32.24
3Carmen Navarro09:20.93 3Luis Oscar Mora07:35.3
4Luiza Dias10:05.92 4Lucas Almeida08:27.38
5Brenda Castro10:11.13 5Pablo Chalfun08:40.96
6Simona Quintana10:57.74 6Anderon Primo09:19.83
7Yazmin Arroyo Loaiza11:21.42 7Gilson Duarte09:58.50
8Antonelli Nicole11:58.47 8Isaac Farias10:00.8
9Jimena Delamer12:21.7 9Nicolás Bidarte10:02.87
10Lea Schmidt12:29.7 10Omar Martinez10:12.26
11Vanessa Benavides12:49.21 11Maximiliano Arigossi10:14.90
12Constanza Cabrera12:57.14 12Lucas Da Rosa10:31.72
13Sasha NievasCAP + 12 13Mauro Acevedo10:39.41
14Constanza SepulvedaCAP + 28 14Paolo Rossil10:47.63
15Susana Raquel Rodrigues EttoCAP + 54 15Luis Perez11:10.42
16Nathalia MencariCAP + 56 16Manuel Gallegos11:16.98
16Julieta ChapiCAP + 56 17Fabio Dechichi11:17.30
16Liliana OrjuelaCAP + 56 18Pablo Haber11:23.16
16Anita PravattiCAP + 56 19Roldan Goldbaum11:57.50
16Andreia PinheiroCAP + 56 20Emmanuel Maldonado12:06.29
21Luana SoaresCAP + 65 21Rodrigo Valenzuela12:09.63
22Rosana PradoCAP + 67 22Uriel Bloch12:26.36
23Vivian Aiello BomfimCAP + 113 23Thomas Wilson12:56.89
24Cecilia Ramirez VillamilCAP + 124 24Samuel Araiza12:58.30
24Christine KnieffCAP + 124 25Eder CarrilloCAP + 6
26Andrea RodriguezCAP + 125 25Mariano SanchezCAP + 6
27Chris SchmidtCAP + 162 27Hector MoralesCAP + 11
28Katherine Bogantes ChavesCAP + 163 28Batuque IribarrenCAP + 23
28Thatianne FreitasCAP + 163 29Guilherme DominguesCAP + 56
28Eliana JimenezCAP + 163 29Miguel GardunoCAP + 56
28Mayra MedinaCAP + 163 29Agustin GaravagliaCAP + 56
28Kelly EdelmannCAP + 163 29Pedro CastroCAP + 56
28Luaneth AlveoCAP + 163 29André SanchesCAP + 56
28Camila GonzalezCAP + 163 34Sebastian CalabroCAP + 58
28Tata RebaneCAP + 163 35Juan Manuel SeitunCAP + 66
28Jennifer ReyesCAP + 163 36Alain DavidsonCAP + 67
28Daniela CarbajalCAP + 163 37Antonio Reginaldo SilvaCAP + 114
--- 37Eder CostaCAP + 114

Event 4 - Regionals 18.4


For Time
2 Rounds of:
10 Snatches (175/125 lb)
12 Burpees
Then, 2 Rounds of:
10 Snatches (115/75 lb)
12 Burpees
Time Cap: 9 minutes

#Women  #Men 
1Cecilia Ramirez Villamil06:09.31 1Pablo Chalfun05:54.97
2Luana Soares06:25.25 2Luis Oscar Mora05:55.58
3Andrea Rodriguez06:33.19 3Maximiliano Arigossi06:12.54
4Vivian Aiello Bomfim06:33.26 4Manuel Gallegos06:19.46
5Melina Rodriguez06:41.35 5Pablo Haber06:19.56
6Jennifer Reyes06:44.66 6Anderon Primo06:20.48
7Jimena Delamer06:54.1 7Antonio Reginaldo Silva06:33.68
8Constanza Cabrera06:55.45 8André Sanches06:54.54
9Andreia Pinheiro07:00.57 9Nicolás Bidarte06:57.8
10Brenda Castro07:10.61 10Fabio Dechichi06:57.28
11Larissa Cunha07:14.94 11Paolo Rossil06:58.74
12Susana Raquel Rodrigues Etto07:20.41 12Batuque Iribarren06:59.53
13Anita Pravatti07:22.17 13Sebastian Calabro07:00.44
14Tata Rebane07:25.22 14Miguel Garduno07:04.50
15Thatianne Freitas07:25.85 15Agustin Richelme07:06.40
16Chris Schmidt07:36.64 16Emmanuel Maldonado07:06.95
17Nathalia Mencari07:39.39 17Agustin Garavaglia07:15.55
18Sasha Nievas07:49.67 18Mauro Acevedo07:16.47
19Katherine Bogantes Chaves07:54.0 19Rodrigo Valenzuela07:17.72
20Luiza Dias07:56.28 20Juan Manuel Seitun07:18.99
21Antonelli Nicole07:58.34 21Eder Costa07:20.88
22Liliana Orjuela08:11.94 22Luis Perez07:28.67
23Camila Gonzalez08:12.38 23Eder Carrillo07:36.78
24Daniela Carbajal08:20.25 24Thomas Wilson07:41.89
25Lea Schmidt08:34.96 25Pedro Castro07:43.86
26Luaneth Alveo08:51.23 26Roldan Goldbaum07:44.68
27Yazmin Arroyo Loaiza08:57.44 27Samuel Araiza07:45.18
28Constanza SepulvedaCAP + 0 28Omar Martinez07:48.63
29Simona QuintanaCAP + 1 29Gilson Duarte07:49.39
29Rosana PradoCAP + 1 30Hector Morales07:52.86
31Julieta ChapiCAP + 2 31Guilherme Domingues07:54.84
32Eliana JimenezCAP + 6 32Lucas Da Rosa08:03.92
32Kelly EdelmannCAP + 6 33Lucas Almeida08:09.53
34Vanessa BenavidesCAP + 11 34Alain Davidson08:22.17
35Christine KnieffCAP + 15 35Mariano Sanchez08:38.87
36Carmen NavarroCAP + 19 36Ivan Gaitan08:59.98
37Mayra MedinaCAP + 40 37Isaac FariasCAP + 14
--- 38Uriel BlochCAP + 17

Event 5 - Regionals 18.5


For Time
50 Handstand Push-Ups
50 Toes-to-Bars
50 calorie Assault Bike
50 Dumbbell Box Step-Overs (2 x 70/50 lb, 24/20 in)
50 feet Right-Arm Dumbbell Overhead Lunges (2 x 70/50 lb)
50 feet Left-Arm Dumbbell Overhead Lunges (2 x 70/50 lb)
Time Cap: 17/22 minutes

#Women  #Men 
1Brenda Castro15:42.56 1Thomas WilsonCAP + 3
2Lea Schmidt15:45.47 2Pablo ChalfunCAP + 7
3Melina Rodriguez15:45.62 3Nicolás BidarteCAP + 10
4Rosana Prado16:01.35 4Emmanuel MaldonadoCAP + 11
5Yazmin Arroyo Loaiza16:03.98 4André SanchesCAP + 11
6Julieta Chapi16:44.61 6Eder CostaCAP + 12
7Jimena Delamer16:52.77 6Guilherme DominguesCAP + 12
8Vivian Aiello Bomfim16:57.91 8Paolo RossilCAP + 13
9Antonelli Nicole17:27.23 9Anderon PrimoCAP + 14
10Cecilia Ramirez Villamil17:33.11 10Luis PerezCAP + 17
11Tata Rebane17:42.99 11Pablo HaberCAP + 18
12Simona Quintana18:06.38 11Hector MoralesCAP + 18
13Nathalia Mencari18:13.26 11Batuque IribarrenCAP + 18
14Anita Pravatti18:14.70 11Luis Oscar MoraCAP + 18
15Jennifer Reyes18:47.10 11Manuel GallegosCAP + 18
16Chris Schmidt18:51.84 11Mauro AcevedoCAP + 18
17Liliana Orjuela19:05.24 17Lucas Da RosaCAP + 20
18Eliana Jimenez19:07.92 17Alain DavidsonCAP + 20
19Luana Soares19:33.50 17Lucas AlmeidaCAP + 20
20Andrea Rodriguez19:39.64 17Ivan GaitanCAP + 20
21Vanessa Benavides19:48.49 21Maximiliano ArigossiCAP + 21
22Susana Raquel Rodrigues Etto19:48.54 21Juan Manuel SeitunCAP + 21
23Larissa Cunha19:50.64 23Agustin RichelmeCAP + 22
24Kelly Edelmann19:57.70 23Sebastian CalabroCAP + 22
25Luiza Dias20:14.98 23Fabio DechichiCAP + 22
26Daniela Carbajal20:34.39 26Omar MartinezCAP + 23
27Camila Gonzalez20:43.13 27Agustin GaravagliaCAP + 25
28Constanza Cabrera20:47.4 28Eder CarrilloCAP + 26
29Andreia Pinheiro21:03.51 28Mariano SanchezCAP + 26
30Christine Knieff21:10.77 30Antonio Reginaldo SilvaCAP + 29
31Sasha Nievas21:12.97 31Samuel AraizaCAP + 30
32Thatianne Freitas21:35.98 31Pedro CastroCAP + 30
33Carmen NavarroCAP + 9 33Gilson DuarteCAP + 34
33Mayra MedinaCAP + 9 34Uriel BlochCAP + 35
35Constanza SepulvedaCAP + 15 35Miguel GardunoCAP + 38
36Katherine Bogantes ChavesCAP + 18 35Rodrigo ValenzuelaCAP + 38
36Luaneth AlveoCAP + 18 37Isaac FariasCAP + 43
--- 38Roldan GoldbaumCAP + 46

Event 6 - Regionals 18.6


For Time
4 Rope Climbs
16 Thrusters (155/105 lb)
3 Rope Climbs
12 Thrusters (155/105 lb)
2 Rope Climbs
8 Thrusters (155/105 lb)
Time Cap: 7 minutes

#Women  #Men 
1Jennifer Reyes03:56.31 1Mauro Acevedo03:33.40
2Vivian Aiello Bomfim04:00.25 2Maximiliano Arigossi03:35.63
3Tata Rebane04:03.37 3Pablo Chalfun03:36.66
4Andreia Pinheiro04:05.4 4Luis Oscar Mora03:43.7
5Constanza Cabrera04:16.81 5Emmanuel Maldonado03:43.46
6Melina Rodriguez04:18.24 6Pablo Haber03:44.69
7Larissa Cunha04:19.71 7Paolo Rossil03:44.89
8Nathalia Mencari04:21.75 8Antonio Reginaldo Silva03:50.59
9Brenda Castro04:29.67 9Nicolás Bidarte03:58.46
10Vanessa Benavides04:36.48 10Hector Morales03:59.3
11Anita Pravatti04:51.5 11Agustin Richelme04:00.34
12Thatianne Freitas04:51.11 12Lucas Almeida04:04.1
13Antonelli Nicole04:52.90 13Guilherme Domingues04:05.89
14Cecilia Ramirez Villamil04:54.96 14André Sanches04:12.99
15Simona Quintana04:55.17 15Fabio Dechichi04:13.34
16Liliana Orjuela04:57.99 16Anderon Primo04:16.31
17Andrea Rodriguez05:06.24 17Luis Perez04:17.81
18Daniela Carbajal05:08.8 18Miguel Garduno04:19.12
19Sasha Nievas05:09.78 19Ivan Gaitan04:21.21
20Julieta Chapi05:10.20 20Agustin Garavaglia04:22.87
21Lea Schmidt05:12.5 21Omar Martinez04:23.82
22Yazmin Arroyo Loaiza05:22.31 22Manuel Gallegos04:26.86
23Luiza Dias05:23.75 23Rodrigo Valenzuela04:29.71
24Susana Raquel Rodrigues Etto05:31.1 24Pedro Castro04:34.30
25Luana Soares05:31.12 25Gilson Duarte04:37.4
26Eliana Jimenez05:34.94 26Alain Davidson04:37.77
27Luaneth Alveo05:37.3 27Eder Carrillo04:41.57
28Jimena Delamer05:44.44 28Samuel Araiza04:46.4
29Rosana Prado05:45.57 29Isaac Farias04:52.36
30Carmen Navarro05:59.9 30Roldan Goldbaum04:52.59
31Katherine Bogantes Chaves06:12.23 31Mariano Sanchez04:54.55
32Kelly Edelmann06:18.77 32Juan Manuel Seitun05:00.60
33Christine Knieff06:34.98 33Lucas Da Rosa05:17.52
34Camila Gonzalez06:43.64 34Sebastian Calabro05:20.93
35Chris Schmidt06:49.88 35Eder Costa05:26.68
36Constanza SepulvedaCAP + 0 36Uriel Bloch05:43.53
37Mayra MedinaCAP + 4 37Thomas Wilson05:44.0
--- 38Batuque Iribarren05:47.44

The following is a breakdown of the number of movements in each category programmed in the 2018 Latin America Regional. If a movement appears in multiple events, it is counted twice

CategoryCount
Gymnastics7
Monostructural4
Weightlifting7


MovementEvent
Gymnastics Movements
BurpeeRegionals 18.4
Handstand Push UpRegionals 18.5
Handstand Walk ObstaclesRegionals 18.3
PistolsRegionals 18.3
Ring Muscle UpRegionals 18.3
Rope ClimbsRegionals 18.6
Toes To BarRegionals 18.5
Monostructural Movements
Assault BikeRegionals 18.5
Double UndersTriple 3
RowTriple 3
RunningTriple 3
Weightlifting Movements
Bench PressLinda
DeadliftLinda
LungeRegionals 18.5
SnatchRegionals 18.4
Squat CleanLinda
Step OverRegionals 18.5
ThrusterRegionals 18.6
SchemeCount
Couplet2
Triplet3
Chipper1
Time DomainCount
5 to 10 minutes3
10 to 20 minutes2
Greater than 20 minutes1