2017 Pacific Regional

May 26 - 28, 2017

View Competition Preview

Final Results - Women

# Name Total Points Event Wins Event Top 5 Finishes Event Top 10 Finishes
1Kara Saunders560256
2Tia-Clair Toomey-Orr550266
3Alethea Boon516255
4Madeline Sturt456034
5Jessica Coughlan455044
6Stephanie Ortiz444026
7Courtney Haley439014
8Helen Harding421034
9Harriet Roberts4180 0 5
10Sammy Wood3980 0 4
11Gemma Root353011
12Rochelle Steinbergs3380 0 2
13Kat Baker3360 0 3
14Simone Arthur3220 0 0
15Lindsay Vaughan3020 0 1
16Alice Tucker2960 0 1
17Rebecca Connew2940 0 1
18Mallory Berger2920 0 0
19Zoe Pond-Mcpherson2900 0 0
20Samantha Drescher2880 0 1
21Megan Signal2730 0 1
22Laken Watt2720 0 1
23Natasha Kazmierczak2590 0 0
24Morgan Schaeffer2580 0 0
25Dominique Johnson2560 0 0
26Courtney Fitzharris2530 0 0
27Yuko Sakuyama2520 0 0
28Leilani Dawes2420 0 0
29Christee Bishop2330 0 1
30Ashleigh Corby2250 0 0
31Rachel Knox1670 0 0
32Uracha Teerawanitsan1640 0 0
33Anna Tovchenik1630 0 0
34Bobbie-Ann Poulton1580 0 0
35Elizabeth Adams1350 0 0

Final Results - Men

# Name Total Points Event Wins Event Top 5 Finishes Event Top 10 Finishes
1James Newbury560266
2Ricky Garard505045
3Rob Forte492135
4Zeke Grove462135
5Mitchell Sinnamon446016
6Luke Mcmahon434134
7Khan Porter419015
8Matthew Reilly410122
9Dean Linder-Leighton386012
10Rory Boyden384013
11Matt Mcleod372012
12James Connew349011
13Cj Walker3420 0 3
14Royce Dunne337022
15Harry Debenham3320 0 2
16Ant Haynes3220 0 0
17Joel Munro3140 0 1
18Jordan Bender3080 0 1
19Callum Ward2880 0 1
20Chris Hogan2780 0 0
21Brandon Swan2760 0 1
22Rees Machell2760 0 0
23Carlos Albaladejo273011
24Fiodor Serkov2680 0 0
25Michael Mikaere2560 0 1
26Tom Lengyel2430 0 1
27Michael Mogard2150 0 0
28Hugo Leighton2150 0 0
29Sergey Ovchinnikov2090 0 0
30Sul Min Choi2080 0 0
31Myung Sik Kwak2000 0 0
32Jesse Burns2000 0 0
33Han Sunjae1470 0 0
34Mason Doherty1260 0 0
35Luke Fiso1040 0 0
36Kosta Ilic1010 0 0
37Antonio Barrias550 0 0
38Adam Mansy260 0 0
39Haydn Wolfsbauer00 - -
40Eric Carmody00 - -

Event 1 - Regionals 17.1


For time, wearing a weight vest: 1,200-m run
Then, 12 rounds of:
4 strict handstand push-ups
8 chest-to-bar pull-ups
12 squats
Men wear a 20-lb. vest
Women wear a 14-lb. vest
Time cap: 25 minutes

#Women  #Men 
1Tia-Clair Toomey-Orr15:37.92 1Rob Forte14:50.95
2Kara Saunders16:10.5 2Matt Mcleod15:18.64
3Jessica Coughlan16:42.61 3James Newbury15:20.60
4Alethea Boon17:15.99 4Zeke Grove15:24.51
5Helen Harding18:06.7 5Carlos Albaladejo15:37.39
6Courtney Haley18:19.88 6Luke Mcmahon15:43.63
7Stephanie Ortiz18:34.73 7Mitchell Sinnamon15:49.2
8Laken Watt18:41.6 8Rory Boyden15:53.6
9Kat Baker18:46.17 9Dean Linder-Leighton16:16.75
10Harriet Roberts18:59.73 10Khan Porter16:23.0
11Rebecca Connew19:22.95 11Tom Lengyel16:28.39
12Simone Arthur19:31.27 12Joel Munro16:30.41
13Ashleigh Corby19:36.56 13Matthew Reilly16:35.16
14Alice Tucker19:41.31 14Rees Machell16:37.23
15Megan Signal20:04.76 15James Connew16:37.71
16Sammy Wood20:09.44 16Ricky Garard16:38.79
17Madeline Sturt20:23.62 17Cj Walker16:47.96
18Yuko Sakuyama20:35.75 18Sul Min Choi17:01.90
19Mallory Berger20:36.18 19Brandon Swan17:02.58
20Gemma Root20:45.16 20Ant Haynes17:08.34
21Elizabeth Adams21:24.77 21Jordan Bender17:21.1
22Natasha Kazmierczak21:50.94 22Harry Debenham17:23.23
23Rochelle Steinbergs22:21.51 23Michael Mikaere17:25.90
24Zoe Pond-Mcpherson22:58.42 24Hugo Leighton17:30.85
25Dominique Johnson23:19.95 25Michael Mogard17:40.98
26Uracha Teerawanitsan23:27.18 26Antonio Barrias17:44.22
27Morgan Schaeffer23:43.65 27Fiodor Serkov17:49.17
28Christee Bishop23:53.14 28Han Sunjae17:56.22
29Leilani Dawes24:24.91 29Myung Sik Kwak17:56.53
30Anna Tovchenik24:42.59 30Mason Doherty18:00.13
31Samantha Drescher24:51.53 31Adam Mansy18:14.1
32Lindsay VaughanCAP + 6 32Chris Hogan18:16.18
33Rachel KnoxCAP + 13 33Callum Ward18:28.60
34Bobbie-Ann PoultonCAP + 36 34Jesse Burns18:42.98
35Courtney FitzharrisCAP + 94 35Royce Dunne19:27.78
--- 36Sergey Ovchinnikov19:41.62
--- 37Kosta Ilic20:47.84
--- 38Luke Fiso24:25.87

Event 2 - Regionals 17.2


21-15-9 Reps for Time
Dumbbell Snatches (80/55 lb)
Ring Dips
Time Cap: 6 minutes

#Women  #Men 
1Kara Saunders03:41.44 1Zeke Grove03:14.79
2Tia-Clair Toomey-Orr03:42.90 2James Newbury03:19.75
3Alethea Boon03:53.46 3Ricky Garard03:21.34
4Helen Harding04:13.55 4Mitchell Sinnamon03:23.4
5Jessica Coughlan04:21.70 5Royce Dunne03:24.47
6Harriet Roberts04:36.78 6Matt Mcleod03:24.60
7Christee Bishop05:02.55 7Rob Forte03:26.32
8Sammy Wood05:05.58 8Cj Walker03:27.91
9Stephanie Ortiz05:11.67 9Joel Munro03:31.52
10Rochelle Steinbergs05:12.16 10Khan Porter03:42.99
11Madeline Sturt05:15.84 11Rory Boyden03:44.12
12Zoe Pond-Mcpherson05:19.26 12Matthew Reilly03:45.31
13Gemma Root05:22.21 13Ant Haynes03:49.41
14Courtney Haley05:26.30 14James Connew03:57.87
15Courtney Fitzharris05:39.50 15Michael Mogard03:58.22
16Natasha Kazmierczak05:49.44 16Dean Linder-Leighton04:00.44
17Kat Baker05:51.24 17Fiodor Serkov04:02.10
18Mallory Berger05:56.82 18Callum Ward04:03.40
19Ashleigh CorbyCAP + 0 19Luke Mcmahon04:05.44
19Leilani DawesCAP + 0 20Chris Hogan04:11.33
21Rachel KnoxCAP + 1 21Myung Sik Kwak04:12.7
21Yuko SakuyamaCAP + 1 22Sul Min Choi04:16.97
21Morgan SchaefferCAP + 1 23Jordan Bender04:20.13
21Samantha DrescherCAP + 1 24Hugo Leighton04:22.31
25Alice TuckerCAP + 2 25Michael Mikaere04:23.15
26Lindsay VaughanCAP + 4 26Jesse Burns04:28.89
26Dominique JohnsonCAP + 4 27Harry Debenham04:38.65
28Laken WattCAP + 6 28Brandon Swan04:39.68
29Megan SignalCAP + 9 29Carlos Albaladejo04:44.44
29Rebecca ConnewCAP + 9 30Tom Lengyel04:46.94
29Simone ArthurCAP + 9 31Han Sunjae05:01.47
32Uracha TeerawanitsanCAP + 10 32Rees Machell05:03.93
33Bobbie-Ann PoultonCAP + 13 33Kosta Ilic05:08.33
34Elizabeth AdamsCAP + 28 34Mason Doherty05:23.65
35Anna TovchenikCAP + 30 35Sergey Ovchinnikov05:25.71
--- 36Luke Fiso05:28.3
--- 37Antonio BarriasCAP + 9

Event 3 - Regionals 17.3


For Time
100 ft Dumbbell Overhead Walking Lunges (80/55 lb)
100 Double-Unders
50 Wall Ball Shots (30/20 lb)
10 Rope Climbs (15 ft)
50 Wall Ball Shots (30/20 lb)
100 Double-Unders
100 ft Dumbbell Overhead Walking Lunges (80/55 lb)
Time Cap: 16 minutes

#Women  #Men 
1Tia-Clair Toomey-Orr11:56.0 1James Newbury12:34.0
2Kara Saunders12:17.0 2Rob Forte12:36.0
3Alethea Boon13:59.0 3Matthew Reilly12:42.0
4Madeline Sturt14:34.0 4Rory Boyden12:46.0
5Stephanie Ortiz14:47.0 5Luke Mcmahon13:03.0
6Courtney Haley15:13.0 6Jordan Bender13:30.0
7Alice Tucker15:55.0 6Ricky Garard13:30.0
7Lindsay Vaughan15:55.0 6Harry Debenham13:30.0
9Sammy WoodCAP + 3 9Mitchell Sinnamon13:56.0
10Kat BakerCAP + 6 10Cj Walker14:17.0
10Megan SignalCAP + 6 11Khan Porter14:45.0
12Simone ArthurCAP + 7 12Dean Linder-Leighton14:55.0
13Samantha DrescherCAP + 8 13Royce Dunne15:02.0
13Harriet RobertsCAP + 8 14Sergey Ovchinnikov15:11.0
15Rebecca ConnewCAP + 15 15Chris Hogan15:20.0
16Rochelle SteinbergsCAP + 16 16James Connew15:29.0
17Jessica CoughlanCAP + 18 17Zeke Grove15:36.0
18Gemma RootCAP + 20 18Michael Mikaere15:41.0
19Dominique JohnsonCAP + 23 19Rees Machell15:44.0
20Morgan SchaefferCAP + 38 20Ant Haynes15:49.0
21Helen HardingCAP + 52 21Fiodor Serkov15:55.0
22Zoe Pond-McphersonCAP + 70 22Brandon SwanCAP + 1
23Natasha KazmierczakCAP + 77 23Luke FisoCAP + 4
24Laken WattCAP + 78 23Mason DohertyCAP + 4
25Mallory BergerCAP + 88 25Sul Min ChoiCAP + 10
26Yuko SakuyamaCAP + 122 25Jesse BurnsCAP + 10
27Christee BishopCAP + 135 27Kosta IlicCAP + 12
28Courtney FitzharrisCAP + 136 27Matt McleodCAP + 12
29Leilani DawesCAP + 146 29Hugo LeightonCAP + 14
30Anna TovchenikCAP + 168 29Joel MunroCAP + 14
31Uracha TeerawanitsanCAP + 171 31Callum WardCAP + 15
31Ashleigh CorbyCAP + 171 31Michael MogardCAP + 15
31Elizabeth AdamsCAP + 171 33Myung Sik KwakCAP + 20
34Rachel KnoxCAP + 173 34Carlos AlbaladejoCAP + 46
35Bobbie-Ann PoultonCAP + 174 35Tom LengyelCAP + 63
--- 36Han SunjaeCAP + 73

Event 4 - Regionals 17.4


For Time
60 ft Handstand Walk
10 Toes-to-Bars
10 Double Kettlebell Deadlifts (150/106 lb)
60 ft Handstand Walk
12 Toes-to-Bars
12 Double Kettlebell Deadlifts (150/106 lb)
60 ft Handstand Walk
14 Toes-to-Bars
14 Double Kettlebell Deadlifts (150/106 lb)
60 ft Handstand Walk
16 Toes-to-Bars
16 Double Kettlebell Deadlifts (150/106 lb)
Time Cap: 11 minutes

#Women  #Men 
1Alethea Boon06:34.61 1James Newbury06:21.12
2Madeline Sturt07:32.35 2Ricky Garard06:36.83
3Courtney Haley07:35.64 3Rob Forte06:44.79
4Helen Harding07:35.81 4Dean Linder-Leighton07:06.57
5Tia-Clair Toomey-Orr07:42.18 5Royce Dunne07:27.16
6Kara Saunders07:54.4 6Mitchell Sinnamon07:28.8
7Stephanie Ortiz08:13.58 7Callum Ward07:28.33
8Harriet Roberts08:16.49 8Brandon Swan07:40.51
9Kat Baker08:19.34 9Khan Porter07:42.63
10Sammy Wood08:41.15 10Zeke Grove07:48.78
11Lindsay Vaughan08:54.52 11Carlos Albaladejo08:05.81
12Mallory Berger09:01.67 12Chris Hogan08:05.97
13Gemma Root09:13.68 13Matt Mcleod08:22.73
14Rochelle Steinbergs09:36.50 14Joel Munro08:25.16
15Jessica Coughlan09:55.4 15Matthew Reilly08:27.15
16Courtney Fitzharris10:05.4 16Harry Debenham08:33.69
17Simone Arthur10:09.45 17Ant Haynes08:37.74
18Laken Watt10:14.22 18Rees Machell08:46.8
19Dominique Johnson10:18.96 19Jordan Bender08:46.10
20Zoe Pond-Mcpherson10:31.0 20Fiodor Serkov08:46.76
21Morgan Schaeffer10:36.65 21Luke Mcmahon08:56.42
22Rebecca Connew10:49.36 22Jesse Burns09:01.5
23Elizabeth AdamsCAP + 0 23Sergey Ovchinnikov09:07.22
24Megan SignalCAP + 1 24James Connew09:07.50
25Yuko SakuyamaCAP + 2 25Cj Walker09:07.82
26Leilani DawesCAP + 3 26Mason Doherty09:38.89
27Bobbie-Ann PoultonCAP + 5 27Tom Lengyel09:42.50
28Anna TovchenikCAP + 9 28Michael Mikaere09:45.58
29Ashleigh CorbyCAP + 16 29Hugo Leighton09:50.82
30Alice TuckerCAP + 19 30Rory Boyden09:51.93
31Samantha DrescherCAP + 23 31Sul Min Choi10:22.75
32Uracha TeerawanitsanCAP + 31 32Michael Mogard10:30.24
33Rachel KnoxCAP + 33 33Kosta Ilic10:44.70
33Christee BishopCAP + 33 34Luke Fiso10:45.3
35Natasha KazmierczakCAP + 35 35Myung Sik Kwak10:55.83
--- 36Han SunjaeCAP + 6

Event 5 - Regionals 17.5


21-15-9 Reps for Time
Muscle-Ups
Single-Arm Dumbbell Overhead Squats (80/55 lb)
Time Cap: 11 minutes

#Women  #Men 
1Alethea Boon07:50.0 1Luke Mcmahon06:45.56
2Kara Saunders07:51.13 2Ricky Garard06:51.72
3Tia-Clair Toomey-Orr08:10.39 3Zeke Grove07:13.77
4Madeline Sturt09:21.41 4James Newbury07:22.75
5Jessica Coughlan09:22.45 5James Connew07:30.84
6Sammy Wood09:39.23 6Rory Boyden07:42.58
7Harriet Roberts10:00.24 7Mitchell Sinnamon07:42.84
8Helen Harding10:32.2 8Khan Porter07:47.99
9Stephanie Ortiz10:46.60 9Tom Lengyel07:51.65
10Rebecca Connew10:51.76 10Michael Mikaere08:10.38
11Courtney HaleyCAP + 1 11Matt Mcleod08:19.99
12Lindsay VaughanCAP + 6 12Callum Ward08:22.29
13Samantha DrescherCAP + 10 13Joel Munro08:25.76
13Natasha KazmierczakCAP + 10 14Rob Forte08:30.33
15Mallory BergerCAP + 14 15Jordan Bender08:38.43
15Megan SignalCAP + 14 16Myung Sik Kwak08:44.60
17Zoe Pond-McphersonCAP + 15 17Harry Debenham08:52.52
17Yuko SakuyamaCAP + 15 18Dean Linder-Leighton08:55.74
19Morgan SchaefferCAP + 16 19Ant Haynes09:10.68
19Simone ArthurCAP + 16 20Rees Machell09:14.28
19Rochelle SteinbergsCAP + 16 21Cj Walker09:17.2
22Gemma RootCAP + 17 22Brandon Swan09:22.66
23Alice TuckerCAP + 18 23Fiodor Serkov09:22.83
23Courtney FitzharrisCAP + 18 24Matthew Reilly09:29.37
25Laken WattCAP + 35 25Royce Dunne09:34.12
25Leilani DawesCAP + 35 26Sergey Ovchinnikov09:59.87
27Ashleigh CorbyCAP + 36 27Michael Mogard10:01.81
27Anna TovchenikCAP + 36 28Chris Hogan10:13.6
29Dominique JohnsonCAP + 37 29Carlos Albaladejo10:23.21
30Uracha TeerawanitsanCAP + 38 30Jesse Burns10:28.67
30Bobbie-Ann PoultonCAP + 38 31Hugo LeightonCAP + 1
32Kat BakerCAP + 40 32Sul Min ChoiCAP + 13
32Rachel KnoxCAP + 40 33Han SunjaeCAP + 18
34Christee BishopCAP + 43 ---

Event 6 - Regionals 17.6


For Time
30/25 calorie Air Bike
20 Burpee Box Jump-Overs (30/24 in)
10 Sandbag Cleans (150/100 lb)
Time Cap: 6 minutes

#Women  #Men 
1Kara Saunders03:53.3 1Matthew Reilly03:22.88
2Jessica Coughlan04:19.66 2Ricky Garard03:25.93
3Gemma Root04:20.26 3James Newbury03:26.96
4Tia-Clair Toomey-Orr04:22.38 4Luke Mcmahon03:27.35
5Stephanie Ortiz04:23.17 5Khan Porter03:29.54
6Courtney Haley04:37.50 6Rob Forte03:31.23
7Madeline Sturt04:39.83 7Harry Debenham03:31.29
8Harriet Roberts04:43.24 8Mitchell Sinnamon03:37.16
9Samantha Drescher04:46.95 9Cj Walker03:43.30
10Rochelle Steinbergs04:53.68 10Zeke Grove03:44.75
11Simone Arthur04:55.81 11Ant Haynes03:48.58
12Leilani Dawes04:56.66 12Dean Linder-Leighton03:48.62
13Sammy Wood04:57.2 13Rory Boyden03:50.50
14Alice Tucker04:59.64 14James Connew03:51.77
15Dominique Johnson05:04.70 15Royce Dunne03:55.78
16Helen Harding05:07.87 16Chris Hogan04:01.98
17Kat Baker05:11.79 17Hugo Leighton04:05.49
18Alethea Boon05:16.54 18Callum Ward04:11.4
19Christee Bishop05:17.64 19Fiodor Serkov04:14.53
20Courtney Fitzharris05:19.32 20Carlos Albaladejo04:17.82
21Zoe Pond-Mcpherson05:24.36 21Rees Machell04:21.58
22Laken Watt05:24.53 22Matt Mcleod04:22.18
23Lindsay Vaughan05:24.79 23Jordan Bender04:25.55
24Morgan Schaeffer05:37.54 24Brandon Swan04:30.81
25Natasha Kazmierczak05:37.96 25Michael Mogard04:32.20
26Mallory Berger05:51.38 26Jesse Burns04:37.14
27Rebecca Connew05:59.93 27Joel Munro04:41.32
28Yuko SakuyamaCAP + 1 28Sergey Ovchinnikov04:50.12
29Bobbie-Ann PoultonCAP + 2 29Michael Mikaere04:53.57
30Ashleigh CorbyCAP + 3 30Tom Lengyel05:14.36
31Rachel KnoxCAP + 4 31Sul Min Choi05:39.11
31Uracha TeerawanitsanCAP + 4 32Myung Sik KwakCAP + 2
33Megan SignalCAP + 5 33Han SunjaeCAP + 5
34Anna TovchenikCAP + 7 ---

The following is a breakdown of the number of movements in each category programmed in the 2017 Pacific Regional. If a movement appears in multiple events, it is counted twice

CategoryCount
Gymnastics9
Monostructural3
Weightlifting6


MovementEvent
Gymnastics Movements
Air SquatRegionals 17.1
Burpee Box Jump OversRegionals 17.6
Chest To Bar Pull UpsRegionals 17.1
Handstand Push UpRegionals 17.1
Handstand WalkRegionals 17.4
Ring DipsRegionals 17.2
Ring Muscle UpRegionals 17.5
Rope ClimbsRegionals 17.3
Toes To BarRegionals 17.4
Monostructural Movements
Assault BikeRegionals 17.6
Double UndersRegionals 17.3
RunningRegionals 17.1
Weightlifting Movements
CleanRegionals 17.6
DeadliftRegionals 17.4
LungeRegionals 17.3
Overhead SquatRegionals 17.5
SnatchRegionals 17.2
Wall BallsRegionals 17.3
SchemeCount
Couplet2
Triplet2
4 or More Movements1
Pyramid Chipper1
Time DomainCount
Less than 5 minutes2
5 to 10 minutes2
10 to 20 minutes2