2018 Central Regional

May 25-27, 2018

View Competition Preview

Final Results - Women

# Name Total Points Event Wins Event Top 5 Finishes Event Top 10 Finishes
1Brooke Wells530146
2Kristi Eramo O'Connell514156
3Amanda Barnhart500345
4Michele Fumagalli388024
5Jennifer Smith380012
6Jessica Griffith376022
7Taylor Dettmann362024
8Emma Chapman348014
9Nicole Holcomb340013
10Amanda Hardeman338023
11Bridget Erickson3340 0 2
12Nicole Mghenyi3180 0 2
13Karla Wolford3160 0 2
14Marcella Hunnicutt314023
15Anna Rode3140 0 2
16Erin O’Donnell308012
17Megan Scales2920 0 1
18Chantelle Loehner2840 0 1
19Jessica Schwartz2780 0 1
20Kelley Jackson2620 0 1
21Mikki Nuccio246011
22April Payne2000 0 1
23Mandi Newsome194011
24Becca Merritt1820 0 0
25Kambri Hill1800 0 1
26Taylor Rector1780 0 0
27Janelle Shafer1660 0 0
28Jolene Quirke164111
29Marykay Dreisilker1580 0 0
30Taylor Knisely1560 0 0
31Lacy Baumgart1560 0 0
32Feeroozeh Saghafi1520 0 0
33Rachel Escolas1500 0 0
34Celene Steele1360 0 0
35Danielle Koch1100 0 0
36Adele Willis1000 0 0
37Jennifer Ahlberg840 0 0
38Cierra Crowley680 0 0
39Kelli Holm480 0 0
-Kara Paslay980 0 0

Final Results - Men

# Name Total Points Event Wins Event Top 5 Finishes Event Top 10 Finishes
1Mathew Fraser564556
2Alex Anderson426035
3Nicholas Urankar422035
4Scott Panchik406034
5Saxon Panchik392024
6Nick Bloch388034
7Streat Hoerner388024
8Richard Paul Castillo374014
9Drew Wayman350112
10Dre Strohm3420 0 3
11Luke Schafer332013
12Joseph Tortora318022
13Zach Sowder302011
14James Lancaster282012
15Dylan Martin2820 0 1
16Spencer Panchik2780 0 2
17Shane Mcbride2740 0 1
18Austin Cahoy2480 0 2
19Kevin Schuetz2420 0 0
20Josh Woodhull2360 0 1
21Darwin Perez2160 0 0
22Bryan Wong2140 0 0
23George Sterner2140 0 0
24Nick Mathew2120 0 0
25Ryan Sowder2100 0 0
26Marshall Creed206011
27Zachery Buntin2040 0 1
28Josiah Naig1980 0 1
29Harold Fisher178011
30Dillon Youngman1780 0 0
31Dex Hopkins1720 0 0
32Zach Watts1640 0 0
33Tony Spaleny1620 0 0
34Patrick O'Connell1500 0 0
35Addison Bain1100 0 0
36Mike Wagner1100 0 0
37Connor Nellans900 0 0
38Colby Thomason860 0 0
39Alan Joyner460 0 0
40Brady Greear380 0 0

Event 1 - Triple 3


3000 meter Row
300 Double-Unders
3 mile Run
Time Cap: 49 minutes

#Women  #Men 
1Kristi Eramo O'Connell41:26.0 1Drew Wayman38:10.76
2Brooke Wells42:06.8 2Luke Schafer38:13.58
3Amanda Barnhart42:56.52 3Joseph Tortora38:23.18
4Amanda Hardeman43:12.99 4Alex Anderson38:46.27
5Mandi Newsome43:31.48 5Marshall Creed38:54.32
6Jennifer Smith43:45.8 6Richard Paul Castillo38:56.39
7Taylor Dettmann44:26.69 7Streat Hoerner39:01.47
8April Payne44:32.63 8Josh Woodhull39:20.61
9Kelley Jackson44:34.0 9Mathew Fraser39:23.7
10Michele Fumagalli44:52.34 10Nicholas Urankar39:32.49
11Taylor Rector44:55.86 11Addison Bain39:39.35
12Jessica Griffith45:08.99 12George Sterner39:39.55
13Danielle Koch45:31.60 13Zachery Buntin40:06.39
14Kara Paslay45:42.97 14Mike Wagner40:12.22
15Chantelle Loehner46:12.93 15Josiah Naig40:33.33
16Megan Scales46:13.78 16Saxon Panchik40:43.0
17Jessica Schwartz46:18.72 17Nick Bloch40:43.92
18Feeroozeh Saghafi46:31.14 18Dylan Martin41:09.30
19Bridget Erickson46:31.80 19Tony Spaleny41:15.10
20Lacy Baumgart46:34.5 20Shane Mcbride41:18.94
21Kelli Holm46:51.16 21Kevin Schuetz41:31.61
22Nicole Mghenyi46:54.35 22Colby Thomason41:36.74
23Emma Chapman46:58.20 23Dillon Youngman41:38.25
24Karla Wolford47:00.13 24Dre Strohm41:41.98
25Erin O’Donnell47:24.52 25Patrick O'Connell41:52.49
26Rachel Escolas47:39.0 26Darwin Perez42:00.0
27Mikki Nuccio47:41.91 27Nick Mathew42:08.0
28Anna Rode47:46.83 28Scott Panchik42:09.31
29Kambri Hill47:48.89 29James Lancaster42:17.85
30Jolene Quirke48:02.11 30Ryan Sowder42:22.41
31Marcella Hunnicutt48:05.47 31Harold Fisher42:32.68
32Marykay Dreisilker48:22.38 32Connor Nellans43:03.42
33Celene Steele48:26.62 33Zach Sowder43:23.8
34Becca Merritt48:27.6 34Bryan Wong43:29.17
35Nicole Holcomb48:41.64 35Austin Cahoy43:38.49
36Taylor Knisely48:53.87 36Spencer Panchik43:42.63
37Adele WillisCAP + 0 37Dex Hopkins44:34.5
38Cierra CrowleyCAP + 2 38Zach Watts45:53.79
38Jennifer AhlbergCAP + 2 39Alan Joyner45:56.74
40Janelle ShaferCAP + 8 40Brady Greear48:04.68

Event 2 - Linda


10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 Reps of:
Deadlifts (295/220 lb)
Bench Presses (195/135 lb)
Squat Cleans (145/105 lb)
Time Cap: 17 minutes

#Women  #Men 
1Brooke Wells14:42.44 1Mathew Fraser12:40.54
2Mikki Nuccio15:46.54 2Nicholas Urankar13:01.60
3Kristi Eramo O'Connell16:19.85 3Nick Bloch13:22.4
4Jessica GriffithCAP + 0 4James Lancaster13:46.59
4Michele FumagalliCAP + 0 5Streat Hoerner13:48.8
6Megan ScalesCAP + 1 6Drew Wayman14:01.19
6Nicole HolcombCAP + 1 7Alex Anderson14:06.7
8Amanda BarnhartCAP + 5 8Zachery Buntin14:06.32
8Marcella HunnicuttCAP + 5 9Austin Cahoy14:10.48
10Karla WolfordCAP + 7 10Scott Panchik14:10.69
10Emma ChapmanCAP + 7 11Bryan Wong14:23.0
12Anna RodeCAP + 8 12Zach Sowder15:02.1
13Kelley JacksonCAP + 12 13Luke Schafer15:17.60
14Janelle ShaferCAP + 13 14Dylan Martin15:38.20
14Bridget EricksonCAP + 13 15Nick Mathew15:38.77
14Jennifer SmithCAP + 13 16Marshall Creed15:48.74
17Celene SteeleCAP + 19 17Dre Strohm15:53.17
17Kambri HillCAP + 19 18Dex Hopkins15:53.79
19Taylor RectorCAP + 22 19Ryan Sowder15:54.74
19Chantelle LoehnerCAP + 22 20Richard Paul Castillo16:03.28
21Amanda HardemanCAP + 23 21Joseph Tortora16:15.77
22Nicole MghenyiCAP + 24 22Josh Woodhull16:21.44
23Mandi NewsomeCAP + 25 23Shane Mcbride16:40.0
23Jennifer AhlbergCAP + 25 24Zach Watts16:44.94
25Feeroozeh SaghafiCAP + 26 25Dillon Youngman16:48.74
25Taylor KniselyCAP + 26 26Darwin Perez16:52.64
27Jessica SchwartzCAP + 30 27Spencer Panchik16:52.86
27April PayneCAP + 30 28Josiah Naig16:55.1
29Becca MerrittCAP + 35 29Kevin SchuetzCAP + 3
30Danielle KochCAP + 36 29Saxon PanchikCAP + 3
30Erin O’DonnellCAP + 36 31Harold FisherCAP + 5
30Taylor DettmannCAP + 36 31Colby ThomasonCAP + 5
33Marykay DreisilkerCAP + 38 33Connor NellansCAP + 7
33Cierra CrowleyCAP + 38 34Patrick O'ConnellCAP + 9
35Jolene QuirkeCAP + 45 35George SternerCAP + 10
35Kelli HolmCAP + 45 35Tony SpalenyCAP + 10
37Rachel EscolasCAP + 46 37Alan JoynerCAP + 13
38Lacy BaumgartCAP + 73 38Mike WagnerCAP + 15
39Kara PaslayCAP + 84 39Brady GreearCAP + 23
40Adele WillisCAP + 95 40Addison BainCAP + 34

Event 3 - Regionals 18.3


For Time
9 Muscle-Ups
Obstacle Handstand Walk
36 Pistols
Obstacle Handstand walk
9 Muscle-Ups
Obstacle Handstand Walk
45 Pistols
Obstacle Handstand walk
9 Muscle-Ups
Obstacle Handstand Walk
54 Pistols
Time Cap: 13 minutes

#Women  #Men 
1Jolene Quirke09:43.71 1Mathew Fraser07:34.78
2Nicole Holcomb10:31.18 2Saxon Panchik08:13.49
3Marcella Hunnicutt10:53.55 3Scott Panchik08:20.7
4Emma Chapman11:34.21 4Streat Hoerner08:45.4
5Kristi Eramo O'Connell11:41.39 5Nicholas Urankar09:17.27
6Erin O’Donnell11:49.0 6Spencer Panchik09:26.95
7Brooke Wells12:01.57 7Dre Strohm09:39.83
8Anna Rode12:07.94 8Luke Schafer09:45.77
9Jessica Schwartz12:23.4 9Alex Anderson10:03.17
10Kambri Hill12:43.47 10Richard Paul Castillo10:30.6
11Jennifer SmithCAP + 5 11Darwin Perez10:56.55
12Michele FumagalliCAP + 18 12Dex Hopkins11:05.70
13Karla WolfordCAP + 19 13Shane Mcbride11:17.14
14Chantelle LoehnerCAP + 29 14Zach Sowder11:27.82
15Bridget EricksonCAP + 34 15Drew Wayman11:31.61
16Nicole MghenyiCAP + 39 16Ryan Sowder11:32.3
17Becca MerrittCAP + 54 17Nick Mathew11:34.97
18Amanda BarnhartCAP + 55 18Tony Spaleny12:09.68
19Jessica GriffithCAP + 56 19Kevin Schuetz12:27.39
19Taylor DettmannCAP + 56 20George Sterner12:27.96
19Janelle ShaferCAP + 56 21Dylan Martin12:28.28
19Adele WillisCAP + 56 22Marshall Creed12:32.99
23Marykay DreisilkerCAP + 58 23Zach Watts12:56.56
24Rachel EscolasCAP + 60 24Bryan WongCAP + 3
25Amanda HardemanCAP + 64 25Dillon YoungmanCAP + 7
26Mandi NewsomeCAP + 66 26Josiah NaigCAP + 24
27Kelley JacksonCAP + 67 27Patrick O'ConnellCAP + 37
27Celene SteeleCAP + 67 28Josh WoodhullCAP + 41
27Taylor RectorCAP + 67 29Mike WagnerCAP + 51
30Megan ScalesCAP + 101 30Colby ThomasonCAP + 55
31Lacy BaumgartCAP + 113 30Harold FisherCAP + 55
32Feeroozeh SaghafiCAP + 114 32Joseph TortoraCAP + 56
32April PayneCAP + 114 32Connor NellansCAP + 56
34Danielle KochCAP + 122 32Nick BlochCAP + 56
35Mikki NuccioCAP + 125 32Austin CahoyCAP + 56
36Kara PaslayCAP + 162 32Zachery BuntinCAP + 56
37Jennifer AhlbergCAP + 163 32Addison BainCAP + 56
37Taylor KniselyCAP + 163 38James LancasterCAP + 67
37Cierra CrowleyCAP + 163 39Brady GreearCAP + 125
--- 39Alan JoynerCAP + 125

Event 4 - Regionals 18.4


For Time
2 Rounds of:
10 Snatches (175/125 lb)
12 Burpees
Then, 2 Rounds of:
10 Snatches (115/75 lb)
12 Burpees
Time Cap: 9 minutes

#Women  #Men 
1Amanda Barnhart05:44.67 1Mathew Fraser05:09.18
2Brooke Wells06:10.94 2Zach Sowder05:41.90
3Kristi Eramo O'Connell06:14.1 3Nicholas Urankar05:44.78
4Jessica Griffith06:17.7 4Scott Panchik05:58.44
5Taylor Dettmann06:17.17 5Harold Fisher06:03.55
6Bridget Erickson06:24.96 6Dre Strohm06:09.93
7Karla Wolford06:31.4 7Dylan Martin06:12.13
8Michele Fumagalli06:39.13 8Saxon Panchik06:12.60
9Amanda Hardeman06:42.45 9Nick Bloch06:15.6
10Nicole Holcomb06:43.97 10Shane Mcbride06:16.26
11Megan Scales06:46.69 11Bryan Wong06:20.12
12Jennifer Smith06:50.31 12Kevin Schuetz06:24.16
13Taylor Knisely06:50.39 13Spencer Panchik06:28.6
14Anna Rode06:58.18 14Austin Cahoy06:28.84
15Nicole Mghenyi07:08.40 15George Sterner06:33.25
16Mikki Nuccio07:08.85 16Drew Wayman06:38.60
17Emma Chapman07:09.18 17James Lancaster06:43.48
18Lacy Baumgart07:11.47 18Joseph Tortora06:46.69
19Erin O’Donnell07:12.39 19Richard Paul Castillo06:57.50
20Janelle Shafer07:24.27 20Patrick O'Connell06:58.9
21Becca Merritt07:31.12 21Ryan Sowder06:59.44
22Chantelle Loehner07:34.68 22Zach Watts07:01.26
23Cierra Crowley07:35.1 23Alex Anderson07:04.38
24Jessica Schwartz07:36.28 24Nick Mathew07:06.10
25Rachel Escolas07:38.94 25Streat Hoerner07:11.62
26Marykay Dreisilker07:39.37 26Connor Nellans07:13.98
27Feeroozeh Saghafi07:41.41 27Josiah Naig07:14.79
28Kelley Jackson07:42.95 28Mike Wagner07:17.6
29Kambri Hill07:48.35 29Darwin Perez07:18.56
30Mandi Newsome07:53.30 30Tony Spaleny07:27.46
31Marcella Hunnicutt07:56.88 31Alan Joyner07:32.28
32Adele Willis08:06.56 32Dillon Youngman07:34.46
33Taylor Rector08:31.19 33Josh Woodhull07:40.28
34Celene Steele08:33.39 34Brady Greear07:43.22
35April Payne08:49.73 35Luke Schafer07:44.19
36Jolene Quirke08:55.17 36Zachery Buntin07:44.93
37Kara Paslay08:56.53 37Marshall Creed07:46.53
38Jennifer AhlbergCAP + 5 38Dex Hopkins08:09.94
39Danielle KochCAP + 62 39Colby Thomason08:19.51
--- 40Addison Bain08:38.27

Event 5 - Regionals 18.5


For Time
50 Handstand Push-Ups
50 Toes-to-Bars
50 calorie Assault Bike
50 Dumbbell Box Step-Overs (2 x 70/50 lb, 24/20 in)
50 feet Right-Arm Dumbbell Overhead Lunges (2 x 70/50 lb)
50 feet Left-Arm Dumbbell Overhead Lunges (2 x 70/50 lb)
Time Cap: 17/22 minutes

#Women  #Men 
1Amanda Barnhart15:40.47 1Mathew Fraser14:36.82
2Brooke Wells16:10.42 2Nick Bloch14:57.50
3Michele Fumagalli16:50.43 3Alex Anderson15:08.18
4Erin O’Donnell17:06.76 4Richard Paul Castillo15:08.52
5Taylor Dettmann17:06.90 5Joseph Tortora15:16.10
6Nicole Mghenyi17:16.36 6Streat Hoerner15:38.50
7Bridget Erickson17:50.79 7Saxon Panchik15:42.23
8Anna Rode18:15.17 8James Lancaster16:05.93
9Kristi Eramo O'Connell18:18.2 9Spencer Panchik16:14.80
10Emma Chapman18:22.47 10Josiah Naig16:15.28
11Karla Wolford18:23.83 11Zachery Buntin16:38.73
12Jessica Schwartz18:41.5 12Scott Panchik16:41.22
13Jennifer Smith18:55.7 13Josh Woodhull16:51.92
14Jessica Griffith18:58.25 14Kevin Schuetz16:52.67
15Marykay Dreisilker19:04.73 15Dylan Martin16:59.0
16Nicole Holcomb19:09.83 16Drew WaymanCAP + 0
17Kelley Jackson19:40.15 17Dex HopkinsCAP + 3
18Chantelle Loehner19:55.28 17Luke SchaferCAP + 3
19Amanda Hardeman20:06.49 19Austin CahoyCAP + 4
20Megan Scales20:06.78 20Dre StrohmCAP + 5
21Rachel Escolas20:08.10 21Nick MathewCAP + 7
22April Payne20:26.17 21Zach SowderCAP + 7
23Marcella Hunnicutt20:26.26 23Patrick O'ConnellCAP + 8
24Mikki Nuccio20:45.45 24Shane McbrideCAP + 9
25Taylor Knisely21:08.69 24Nicholas UrankarCAP + 9
26Taylor Rector21:12.10 24Dillon YoungmanCAP + 9
27Becca Merritt21:29.47 24Tony SpalenyCAP + 9
28Kambri Hill21:29.82 28George SternerCAP + 10
29Mandi NewsomeCAP + 0 28Ryan SowderCAP + 10
30Lacy BaumgartCAP + 6 28Darwin PerezCAP + 10
30Jennifer AhlbergCAP + 6 31Harold FisherCAP + 11
32Danielle KochCAP + 7 32Zach WattsCAP + 12
32Celene SteeleCAP + 7 33Connor NellansCAP + 15
34Feeroozeh SaghafiCAP + 8 33Addison BainCAP + 15
35Kara PaslayCAP + 11 35Brady GreearCAP + 16
36Cierra CrowleyCAP + 14 35Bryan WongCAP + 16
37Janelle ShaferCAP + 15 37Marshall CreedCAP + 17
37Jolene QuirkeCAP + 15 38Colby ThomasonCAP + 18
39Adele WillisCAP + 17 38Mike WagnerCAP + 18
--- 40Alan JoynerCAP + 21

Event 6 - Regionals 18.6


For Time
4 Rope Climbs
16 Thrusters (155/105 lb)
3 Rope Climbs
12 Thrusters (155/105 lb)
2 Rope Climbs
8 Thrusters (155/105 lb)
Time Cap: 7 minutes

#Women  #Men 
1Amanda Barnhart04:21.29 1Mathew Fraser03:17.67
2Kristi Eramo O'Connell04:49.92 2Scott Panchik03:27.54
3Marcella Hunnicutt04:55.91 3Saxon Panchik03:29.64
4Jennifer Smith05:00.77 4Alex Anderson03:33.68
5Amanda Hardeman05:06.71 5Nick Bloch03:37.1
6Brooke Wells05:10.11 6Dre Strohm03:51.97
7Nicole Mghenyi05:15.37 7Richard Paul Castillo03:57.78
8Taylor Dettmann05:16.55 8Nicholas Urankar03:58.60
9Emma Chapman05:23.36 9Austin Cahoy04:03.40
10Chantelle Loehner05:38.92 10Luke Schafer04:06.28
11Jessica Griffith05:47.60 11James Lancaster04:06.31
12Erin O’Donnell05:50.60 12Darwin Perez04:07.64
13Jessica Schwartz05:55.17 13Shane Mcbride04:08.65
14Nicole Holcomb05:58.85 14Joseph Tortora04:09.1
15Megan Scales05:59.43 15Spencer Panchik04:13.92
16Kelley Jackson06:02.18 16Zach Sowder04:14.52
17Anna Rode06:05.95 17Streat Hoerner04:15.37
18April Payne06:07.0 18Bryan Wong04:18.35
19Bridget Erickson06:09.44 19Zach Watts04:23.16
20Karla Wolford06:10.63 20Josh Woodhull04:28.23
21Becca Merritt06:28.30 21Ryan Sowder04:43.76
22Mikki Nuccio06:30.72 22Dillon Youngman04:44.75
23Adele Willis06:31.73 23George Sterner04:51.15
24Michele Fumagalli06:33.50 24Kevin Schuetz04:51.92
25Lacy Baumgart06:37.29 25Marshall Creed04:57.17
26Taylor Knisely06:45.77 26Drew Wayman05:00.20
27Janelle ShaferCAP + 0 27Dylan Martin05:00.75
28Feeroozeh SaghafiCAP + 2 28Harold Fisher05:02.3
29Celene SteeleCAP + 4 29Addison Bain05:05.29
30Kara PaslayCAP + 5 30Nick Mathew05:08.69
30Jolene QuirkeCAP + 5 31Alan Joyner05:10.89
32Marykay DreisilkerCAP + 8 32Dex Hopkins05:11.38
32Rachel EscolasCAP + 8 33Tony Spaleny05:23.69
32Jennifer AhlbergCAP + 8 34Brady Greear05:44.45
35Taylor RectorCAP + 9 35Josiah Naig05:46.53
35Mandi NewsomeCAP + 9 36Patrick O'Connell06:15.36
37Danielle KochCAP + 10 37Colby Thomason06:26.71
37Kambri HillCAP + 10 38Mike Wagner06:36.30
39Cierra CrowleyCAP + 23 39Connor NellansCAP + 9
--- 40Zachery BuntinCAP + 10

The following is a breakdown of the number of movements in each category programmed in the 2018 Central Regional. If a movement appears in multiple events, it is counted twice

CategoryCount
Gymnastics7
Monostructural4
Weightlifting7


MovementEvent
Gymnastics Movements
BurpeeRegionals 18.4
Handstand Push UpRegionals 18.5
Handstand Walk ObstaclesRegionals 18.3
PistolsRegionals 18.3
Ring Muscle UpRegionals 18.3
Rope ClimbsRegionals 18.6
Toes To BarRegionals 18.5
Monostructural Movements
Assault BikeRegionals 18.5
Double UndersTriple 3
RowTriple 3
RunningTriple 3
Weightlifting Movements
Bench PressLinda
DeadliftLinda
LungeRegionals 18.5
SnatchRegionals 18.4
Squat CleanLinda
Step OverRegionals 18.5
ThrusterRegionals 18.6
SchemeCount
Couplet2
Triplet3
Chipper1
Time DomainCount
5 to 10 minutes3
10 to 20 minutes2
Greater than 20 minutes1