2018 West Regional

May 25-27, 2018

View Competition Preview

Final Results - Women

# Name Total Points Event Wins Event Top 5 Finishes Event Top 10 Finishes
1Alessandra Pichelli472135
2Ehea Schuerch432035
3Chyna Cho426015
4Rebecca Voigt Miller382014
5Meredith Root368024
6Carleen Mathews350023
7Alex Parker336111
8Chelsea Nicholas3320 0 2
9Kelcy Ware324123
10Carrie Dudley316012
11Casey Campbell314012
12Lauren Gravatt296012
13Kirsten Pedri294011
14Regan Huckaby288012
15Jordan Adcock2880 0 1
16Hayley Murillo280011
17Lindsey Valenzuela2580 0 1
18Dorothy Morentin254012
19Ashley Ferda2540 0 1
20Hilary Steele246111
21Tia Wright236011
22Danielle Miles2320 0 2
23Whitney Heuser2160 0 0
24Janine Shillington208011
25Desiree Rogers2020 0 0
26Brooke Ence1980 0 1
27Keston Mendoza1920 0 0
28Megan O'Connor1840 0 0
29Carlie Stone1700 0 0
30Sequoia Barrera1580 0 0
31Courtney Walker142011
32Caitlin Ritchey1420 0 0
33Joey Kimdon1400 0 0
34Randi Slusser1320 0 0
35Meaghan Gonzalez1020 0 0
36Briana Gaipa940 0 0
37Delaina Snider840 0 0
38Lauren Oakley780 0 0
39Danielle Resha780 0 0
-Emily Abbott518246

Final Results - Men

# Name Total Points Event Wins Event Top 5 Finishes Event Top 10 Finishes
1Brent Fikowski488145
2Cole Sager486145
3Josh Bridges434025
4Cody Anderson392133
5Mitchel Stevenson3860 0 4
6George Sanchez358023
7Jason Carroll354112
8Garret Fisher350023
9Christian Lucero348012
10Andre Jordan338023
11Jonathan Gibson332122
12Mitch Barnard330113
13Cameron Pernich296011
14Justin Medeiros290011
15Ben Stoneberg276011
16Malachi Bennett2640 0 1
17Jeff Patzer256011
18Johnny Medina Iii254012
19Eric Carmody2520 0 1
20Dane Mclaughlin2520 0 1
21Kyle Kleinschmidt2480 0 1
22Chris Detmering2440 0 2
23Mark Pfeifer2380 0 1
24John-Paul Hethcock2300 0 1
25Neal Maddox2200 0 1
26Tyler Tosunian2180 0 1
27Amador Arteaga2140 0 1
28Vinnie Catricala2040 0 1
29Tanner Stahl2020 0 0
30Mike Brown2000 0 1
31Raphael Durand1720 0 0
32Hunter Britt1400 0 0
33Eric Evans1300 0 0
34Steven Bidwell1060 0 0
35Tyler Wilcox1060 0 0
36Tanner Sturm820 0 0
37Nathan Pontious560 0 0
38Joe Scali144011
39Marlon Azurdia800 0 0
-Samuel Kwant00 - -

Event 1 - Triple 3


3000 meter Row
300 Double-Unders
3 mile Run
Time Cap: 49 minutes

#Women  #Men 
1Alex Parker40:53.46 1Jason Carroll37:23.56
2Carrie Dudley41:17.1 2Joe Scali37:40.17
3Meredith Root41:47.87 3Josh Bridges38:08.31
4Kelcy Ware42:17.68 4Andre Jordan38:11.0
5Ehea Schuerch42:46.12 5Brent Fikowski38:16.36
6Lauren Gravatt43:13.32 6Mitchel Stevenson38:19.43
7Emily Abbott43:17.72 7Eric Carmody38:25.92
8Chyna Cho43:29.85 8Amador Arteaga38:42.43
9Carleen Mathews43:49.4 9Garret Fisher38:51.19
10Danielle Miles43:56.58 10Cole Sager39:09.88
11Kirsten Pedri44:10.64 11Jonathan Gibson39:11.44
12Randi Slusser44:15.13 12Mitch Barnard39:22.83
13Hayley Murillo44:39.59 13Justin Medeiros39:23.71
14Megan O'Connor44:39.60 14Dane Mclaughlin39:26.56
15Jordan Adcock44:44.41 15John-Paul Hethcock39:32.36
16Hilary Steele44:54.30 16George Sanchez39:32.68
17Alessandra Pichelli45:19.36 17Ben Stoneberg39:34.3
18Chelsea Nicholas45:19.57 18Steven Bidwell39:48.54
19Desiree Rogers45:34.52 19Mike Brown39:52.52
20Joey Kimdon45:59.40 20Tyler Tosunian39:54.77
21Lindsey Valenzuela46:22.1 21Cameron Pernich40:25.17
22Whitney Heuser46:28.0 22Malachi Bennett40:30.44
23Rebecca Voigt Miller46:31.11 23Tanner Sturm40:32.92
24Sequoia Barrera46:51.55 24Tanner Stahl40:40.91
25Caitlin Ritchey47:03.47 25Christian Lucero40:50.97
26Carlie Stone47:04.70 26Raphael Durand40:54.78
27Briana Gaipa47:09.51 27Mark Pfeifer40:58.9
28Tia Wright47:14.79 28Kyle Kleinschmidt41:00.60
29Lauren Oakley47:46.13 29Eric Evans41:28.62
30Delaina Snider47:54.19 30Johnny Medina Iii41:47.70
31Casey Campbell47:54.48 31Cody Anderson41:53.1
32Danielle Resha47:54.51 32Jeff Patzer42:19.63
33Ashley Ferda47:58.95 33Nathan Pontious43:22.92
34Brooke Ence48:10.36 34Chris Detmering43:28.68
35Regan Huckaby48:10.41 35Hunter Britt43:31.90
36Janine Shillington48:20.24 36Vinnie Catricala43:43.11
37Dorothy Morentin48:32.62 37Neal Maddox43:59.91
38Keston Mendoza48:46.85 38Tyler Wilcox45:10.84
39Meaghan GonzalezCAP + 2 39Marlon Azurdia45:51.96
39Courtney WalkerCAP + 2 ---

Event 2 - Linda


10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 Reps of:
Deadlifts (295/220 lb)
Bench Presses (195/135 lb)
Squat Cleans (145/105 lb)
Time Cap: 17 minutes

#Women  #Men 
1Emily Abbott14:20.15 1Jonathan Gibson12:24.23
2Hayley Murillo15:02.92 2Garret Fisher13:08.47
3Ehea Schuerch15:04.56 3Cole Sager13:13.6
4Janine Shillington15:31.60 4Ben Stoneberg13:23.43
5Carleen Mathews15:36.2 5George Sanchez13:29.8
6Kelcy Ware15:46.22 6Christian Lucero13:32.9
7Rebecca Voigt Miller15:47.74 7Mike Brown13:43.84
8Alessandra Pichelli15:56.32 8Dane Mclaughlin14:01.6
9Dorothy Morentin16:24.7 9Josh Bridges14:01.80
10Regan Huckaby16:34.21 10Mitch Barnard14:11.21
11Casey Campbell16:35.93 11Brent Fikowski14:12.61
12Carlie Stone16:40.76 12Jeff Patzer14:24.26
13Jordan AdcockCAP + 1 13Vinnie Catricala14:25.29
13Ashley FerdaCAP + 1 14Neal Maddox14:30.23
15Sequoia BarreraCAP + 2 15Eric Carmody14:35.11
15Alex ParkerCAP + 2 16Mitchel Stevenson14:41.3
15Chyna ChoCAP + 2 17Cameron Pernich14:53.55
18Tia WrightCAP + 3 18Jason Carroll14:58.4
19Kirsten PedriCAP + 4 19Kyle Kleinschmidt15:27.44
20Meredith RootCAP + 5 20Mark Pfeifer15:40.5
21Danielle MilesCAP + 7 21Marlon Azurdia15:41.74
21Desiree RogersCAP + 7 22Cody Anderson15:56.8
21Caitlin RitcheyCAP + 7 23Johnny Medina Iii16:03.97
24Megan O'ConnorCAP + 9 24Malachi Bennett16:08.86
25Carrie DudleyCAP + 10 25Chris Detmering16:20.83
25Lindsey ValenzuelaCAP + 10 26Tanner Stahl16:25.77
27Chelsea NicholasCAP + 13 27Justin Medeiros16:35.75
28Joey KimdonCAP + 15 28Amador Arteaga16:44.64
28Randi SlusserCAP + 15 29Joe Scali16:54.54
30Whitney HeuserCAP + 16 30John-Paul Hethcock16:59.61
31Keston MendozaCAP + 17 31Andre JordanCAP + 2
32Briana GaipaCAP + 18 31Raphael DurandCAP + 2
33Meaghan GonzalezCAP + 22 31Tyler WilcoxCAP + 2
34Hilary SteeleCAP + 23 34Hunter BrittCAP + 15
35Delaina SniderCAP + 28 35Nathan PontiousCAP + 17
36Lauren GravattCAP + 30 36Tyler TosunianCAP + 18
37Danielle ReshaCAP + 36 37Eric EvansCAP + 25
38Brooke EnceCAP + 40 38Tanner SturmCAP + 35
39Lauren OakleyCAP + 45 39Steven BidwellCAP + 53
40Courtney WalkerCAP + 53 ---

Event 3 - Regionals 18.3


For Time
9 Muscle-Ups
Obstacle Handstand Walk
36 Pistols
Obstacle Handstand walk
9 Muscle-Ups
Obstacle Handstand Walk
45 Pistols
Obstacle Handstand walk
9 Muscle-Ups
Obstacle Handstand Walk
54 Pistols
Time Cap: 13 minutes

#Women  #Men 
1Hilary Steele08:44.87 1Cody Anderson08:15.74
2Courtney Walker09:50.95 2Cole Sager08:34.7
3Casey Campbell11:02.48 3Johnny Medina Iii08:51.41
4Tia Wright11:16.45 4Jeff Patzer08:53.91
5Carleen Mathews12:18.27 5George Sanchez09:01.61
6Alessandra Pichelli12:32.96 6Brent Fikowski09:11.81
7Chyna ChoCAP + 9 7Malachi Bennett09:20.8
8Emily AbbottCAP + 37 8Chris Detmering09:40.91
9Rebecca Voigt MillerCAP + 47 9Josh Bridges09:50.6
10Meredith RootCAP + 48 10Mark Pfeifer10:19.15
11Carrie DudleyCAP + 55 11Christian Lucero10:20.0
11Lindsey ValenzuelaCAP + 55 12Justin Medeiros10:34.41
11Chelsea NicholasCAP + 55 13Mitchel Stevenson10:51.5
14Whitney HeuserCAP + 56 14Andre Jordan11:21.1
14Regan HuckabyCAP + 56 15Jason Carroll11:21.53
14Lauren OakleyCAP + 56 16Garret Fisher11:30.49
14Ehea SchuerchCAP + 56 17Ben Stoneberg11:34.70
14Kirsten PedriCAP + 56 18Hunter Britt11:45.23
19Meaghan GonzalezCAP + 58 19Mitch Barnard11:58.39
19Alex ParkerCAP + 58 20Marlon Azurdia12:16.34
21Ashley FerdaCAP + 59 21Eric Evans12:20.27
22Carlie StoneCAP + 60 22Cameron Pernich12:37.80
23Keston MendozaCAP + 61 23Amador Arteaga12:47.66
24Megan O'ConnorCAP + 64 24Eric Carmody12:57.93
25Lauren GravattCAP + 67 25Tanner StahlCAP + 0
25Hayley MurilloCAP + 67 26Joe ScaliCAP + 8
25Joey KimdonCAP + 67 27Vinnie CatricalaCAP + 18
28Janine ShillingtonCAP + 104 27Kyle KleinschmidtCAP + 18
29Jordan AdcockCAP + 113 29John-Paul HethcockCAP + 21
30Delaina SniderCAP + 114 30Steven BidwellCAP + 55
30Sequoia BarreraCAP + 114 30Dane MclaughlinCAP + 55
32Dorothy MorentinCAP + 117 30Neal MaddoxCAP + 55
33Desiree RogersCAP + 119 30Raphael DurandCAP + 55
34Brooke EnceCAP + 125 34Jonathan GibsonCAP + 56
34Briana GaipaCAP + 125 35Tyler TosunianCAP + 67
36Caitlin RitcheyCAP + 162 35Tyler WilcoxCAP + 67
36Randi SlusserCAP + 162 35Tanner SturmCAP + 67
36Danielle MilesCAP + 162 35Nathan PontiousCAP + 67
36Danielle ReshaCAP + 162 39Mike BrownCAP + 114
40Kelcy WareCAP + 163 ---

Event 4 - Regionals 18.4


For Time
2 Rounds of:
10 Snatches (175/125 lb)
12 Burpees
Then, 2 Rounds of:
10 Snatches (115/75 lb)
12 Burpees
Time Cap: 9 minutes

#Women  #Men 
1Kelcy Ware05:54.27 1Mitch Barnard05:33.10
2Emily Abbott06:09.39 2Cody Anderson05:50.92
3Alessandra Pichelli06:10.93 3Josh Bridges05:52.12
4Meredith Root06:19.8 4Christian Lucero05:53.1
5Dorothy Morentin06:25.5 5Brent Fikowski05:56.49
6Chyna Cho06:27.33 6Mitchel Stevenson06:01.73
7Chelsea Nicholas06:30.50 7Tyler Tosunian06:02.34
8Danielle Miles06:35.0 8Johnny Medina Iii06:04.48
9Ehea Schuerch06:36.58 9Andre Jordan06:08.27
10Brooke Ence06:40.23 10Neal Maddox06:16.6
11Ashley Ferda06:41.92 11Dane Mclaughlin06:18.10
12Hilary Steele06:42.0 12Cole Sager06:19.10
13Alex Parker06:43.44 13Cameron Pernich06:19.50
14Rebecca Voigt Miller06:43.47 14Chris Detmering06:24.45
15Carleen Mathews06:45.54 15Mark Pfeifer06:27.11
16Lindsey Valenzuela06:48.97 16Kyle Kleinschmidt06:30.44
17Janine Shillington06:49.56 17Garret Fisher06:30.52
18Desiree Rogers06:49.94 18Tyler Wilcox06:33.81
19Carrie Dudley06:58.8 19Jonathan Gibson06:35.85
20Caitlin Ritchey07:00.36 20Jason Carroll06:36.88
21Lauren Gravatt07:02.13 21Mike Brown06:40.23
22Hayley Murillo07:02.39 22Jeff Patzer06:43.73
23Danielle Resha07:04.97 23Amador Arteaga06:48.25
24Casey Campbell07:05.74 24Raphael Durand06:49.11
25Keston Mendoza07:06.55 25Eric Carmody06:53.60
26Jordan Adcock07:09.75 26George Sanchez06:58.9
27Regan Huckaby07:10.2 27Ben Stoneberg07:01.75
28Whitney Heuser07:11.37 28Justin Medeiros07:01.80
29Carlie Stone07:13.84 29Vinnie Catricala07:06.47
30Kirsten Pedri07:22.72 30Tanner Sturm07:09.57
31Meaghan Gonzalez07:37.55 31John-Paul Hethcock07:15.31
32Briana Gaipa07:38.62 32Eric Evans07:22.8
33Courtney Walker07:49.57 33Tanner Stahl07:23.45
34Delaina Snider07:50.84 34Malachi Bennett07:38.19
35Randi Slusser08:00.78 35Hunter Britt07:39.54
36Megan O'Connor08:06.41 36Steven Bidwell07:54.52
37Tia Wright08:15.90 37Nathan Pontious08:39.40
38Sequoia Barrera08:31.7 ---
39Joey KimdonCAP + 14 ---
40Lauren OakleyCAP + 50 ---

Event 5 - Regionals 18.5


For Time
50 Handstand Push-Ups
50 Toes-to-Bars
50 calorie Assault Bike
50 Dumbbell Box Step-Overs (2 x 70/50 lb, 24/20 in)
50 feet Right-Arm Dumbbell Overhead Lunges (2 x 70/50 lb)
50 feet Left-Arm Dumbbell Overhead Lunges (2 x 70/50 lb)
Time Cap: 17/22 minutes

#Women  #Men 
1Alessandra Pichelli15:12.10 1Brent Fikowski13:30.3
2Lauren Gravatt15:18.42 2Jonathan Gibson14:18.98
3Rebecca Voigt Miller15:30.5 3Cole Sager14:58.53
4Emily Abbott15:32.43 4Justin Medeiros15:16.27
5Ehea Schuerch15:51.42 5Andre Jordan15:19.57
6Chelsea Nicholas16:18.67 6Kyle Kleinschmidt15:53.81
7Chyna Cho16:48.35 7Josh Bridges15:58.27
8Ashley Ferda16:53.92 8Mitchel Stevenson16:09.17
9Casey Campbell16:54.69 9Mitch Barnard16:28.39
10Meredith Root17:00.67 10Vinnie Catricala16:44.85
11Jordan Adcock17:07.33 11Malachi Bennett16:47.17
12Regan Huckaby17:17.31 12Cody Anderson16:49.56
13Keston Mendoza17:28.63 13Tanner Stahl16:57.64
14Brooke Ence17:29.4 14Jason CarrollCAP + 0
15Hayley Murillo17:30.91 15George SanchezCAP + 4
16Dorothy Morentin17:36.41 15Ben StonebergCAP + 4
17Janine Shillington17:42.28 15Eric CarmodyCAP + 4
18Alex Parker17:43.31 18John-Paul HethcockCAP + 5
19Kirsten Pedri17:59.79 18Christian LuceroCAP + 5
20Tia Wright18:02.38 20Tyler TosunianCAP + 6
21Danielle Miles18:08.0 21Amador ArteagaCAP + 7
22Whitney Heuser18:14.33 21Cameron PernichCAP + 7
23Carleen Mathews18:35.45 23Mark PfeiferCAP + 8
24Megan O'Connor18:46.80 24Mike BrownCAP + 9
25Desiree Rogers18:50.7 24Neal MaddoxCAP + 9
26Carrie Dudley18:56.82 24Raphael DurandCAP + 9
27Sequoia Barrera19:39.37 27Jeff PatzerCAP + 10
28Lindsey Valenzuela19:40.75 27Eric EvansCAP + 10
29Randi Slusser19:53.64 29Chris DetmeringCAP + 11
30Kelcy Ware20:05.37 30Steven BidwellCAP + 12
31Carlie Stone20:30.9 31Dane MclaughlinCAP + 13
32Meaghan Gonzalez20:37.16 31Garret FisherCAP + 13
33Briana Gaipa21:24.81 33Johnny Medina IiiCAP + 18
34Joey Kimdon21:46.28 34Hunter BrittCAP + 21
35Danielle Resha21:46.64 35Tyler WilcoxCAP + 22
36Delaina Snider21:56.8 36Tanner SturmCAP + 25
37Caitlin RitcheyCAP + 2 37Nathan PontiousCAP + 35
37Hilary SteeleCAP + 2 ---
39Courtney WalkerCAP + 10 ---
40Lauren OakleyCAP + 18 ---

Event 6 - Regionals 18.6


For Time
4 Rope Climbs
16 Thrusters (155/105 lb)
3 Rope Climbs
12 Thrusters (155/105 lb)
2 Rope Climbs
8 Thrusters (155/105 lb)
Time Cap: 7 minutes

#Women  #Men 
1Emily Abbott04:28.43 1Cole Sager03:28.12
2Alessandra Pichelli04:47.62 2Brent Fikowski03:33.92
3Chyna Cho04:52.42 3Cody Anderson03:38.79
4Regan Huckaby04:55.7 4Cameron Pernich03:44.58
5Kirsten Pedri05:00.21 5Garret Fisher03:48.49
6Jordan Adcock05:09.61 6John-Paul Hethcock04:05.93
7Rebecca Voigt Miller05:11.85 7George Sanchez04:08.69
8Ehea Schuerch05:12.24 8Jason Carroll04:09.18
9Carrie Dudley05:28.62 9Mitchel Stevenson04:10.39
10Lindsey Valenzuela05:29.99 10Chris Detmering04:10.78
11Brooke Ence05:34.88 11Josh Bridges04:17.8
12Chelsea Nicholas05:36.44 12Christian Lucero04:21.51
13Casey Campbell05:41.44 13Malachi Bennett04:24.88
14Keston Mendoza05:43.82 14Hunter Britt04:29.4
15Lauren Gravatt05:45.72 15Neal Maddox04:31.80
16Whitney Heuser05:51.86 16Tyler Tosunian04:33.44
17Alex Parker05:54.59 17Justin Medeiros04:34.9
18Kelcy Ware05:55.18 18Tanner Stahl04:35.60
19Carleen Mathews05:56.91 19Raphael Durand04:37.79
20Dorothy Morentin05:58.31 20Andre Jordan04:42.68
21Tia Wright05:59.40 21Jeff Patzer04:45.29
22Meredith Root06:11.32 22Dane Mclaughlin04:49.42
23Desiree Rogers06:14.65 23Vinnie Catricala04:51.44
24Joey Kimdon06:18.92 24Kyle Kleinschmidt04:52.60
25Courtney Walker06:21.85 25Johnny Medina Iii04:52.68
26Megan O'Connor06:21.93 26Mark Pfeifer04:56.48
27Sequoia Barrera06:29.82 27Jonathan Gibson05:04.58
28Hilary Steele06:40.7 28Ben Stoneberg05:08.27
29Ashley Ferda06:57.97 29Eric Evans05:10.80
30Caitlin RitcheyCAP + 0 30Tyler Wilcox05:16.70
30Danielle MilesCAP + 0 31Eric Carmody05:39.4
32Hayley MurilloCAP + 3 32Amador Arteaga05:50.91
33Delaina SniderCAP + 4 33Mike Brown05:53.3
34Randi SlusserCAP + 6 34Steven Bidwell06:13.53
35Meaghan GonzalezCAP + 8 35Nathan Pontious06:41.6
35Briana GaipaCAP + 8 36Mitch BarnardCAP + 7
35Carlie StoneCAP + 8 37Tanner SturmCAP + 23
38Danielle ReshaCAP + 10 ---
39Lauren OakleyCAP + 14 ---
40Janine ShillingtonCAP + 17 ---

The following is a breakdown of the number of movements in each category programmed in the 2018 West Regional. If a movement appears in multiple events, it is counted twice

CategoryCount
Gymnastics7
Monostructural4
Weightlifting7


MovementEvent
Gymnastics Movements
BurpeeRegionals 18.4
Handstand Push UpRegionals 18.5
Handstand Walk ObstaclesRegionals 18.3
PistolsRegionals 18.3
Ring Muscle UpRegionals 18.3
Rope ClimbsRegionals 18.6
Toes To BarRegionals 18.5
Monostructural Movements
Assault BikeRegionals 18.5
Double UndersTriple 3
RowTriple 3
RunningTriple 3
Weightlifting Movements
Bench PressLinda
DeadliftLinda
LungeRegionals 18.5
SnatchRegionals 18.4
Squat CleanLinda
Step OverRegionals 18.5
ThrusterRegionals 18.6
SchemeCount
Couplet2
Triplet3
Chipper1
Time DomainCount
5 to 10 minutes3
10 to 20 minutes2
Greater than 20 minutes1