2022 Down Under CrossFit Championship

November 18th - 20th, 2022

View Competition Preview

Final Results - Women

# Name Total Points Event Wins Event Top 5 Finishes Event Top 10 Finishes
1Madeline Sturt584256
2Gemma Hauck559056
3Christina Livaditakis552236
4Grace Walton535134
5Georgia Pryer532026
6Lauren Fisher531045
7Katelin Van Zyl525124
8Elly Hutchens514035
9Julia Hannaford501024
10Marnie Sykes500114
11Georgia Welsman4410 0 3
12Pieta Hansen428012
13Tahlia Jordan4070 0 2
14Alys Scott4040 0 3
15Daisy Mcdonald393022
16Abby Carvell3790 0 2
17Emily Clements367012
18Lucy Clark3630 0 1
19Mekenzie Woodhouse3610 0 0
20Morgan Gray3580 0 1
21Monique Sims3480 0 1
22Carrie Freestone3470 0 0
23Bec Glenister3410 0 0
24Georgia Otto338011
25Courtney Fitzharris3330 0 0
26Bridget Corcoran3270 0 0
27Marlene Fleck3190 0 0
28Nanda Stoltz3170 0 0
29Lisa Hemerik3130 0 0
30Candice Thorpe2840 0 0

Final Results - Men

# Name Total Points Event Wins Event Top 5 Finishes Event Top 10 Finishes
1Jay Crouch648267
2Jake Douglas604167
3Peter Ellis579246
4Zeke Grove548045
5Evan Morris510035
6Rees Machell507124
7Clint Kohl475024
8Harry Debenham460013
9Isaac Newman447113
10Kurtis Jackson442014
11Ludvig Hahnsson4390 0 2
12Bailey O'Brien4280 0 4
13Andrew Sambell414012
14Mitchell Case4050 0 2
15Luke Fowler404012
16George Rhigas382012
17Ethan Van Der Velden375012
18Zac Thomas3750 0 2
19Harrison Rowley374011
20Matt Gilpin3670 0 0
21Zane Shellabear-Healey3650 0 1
22Rob Watt3580 0 1
23Henry Carlile3480 0 1
24Jadyn Whakatope-Stewart338011
25Shane Ashley Moroney3330 0 0
26Russell Mccloy3300 0 0
27Cameron Kuszla3280 0 0
28Jack Fleming2890 0 0
29Jacob Wheeler2700 0 0
WithdrewDylan Murphy1630 0 0

Event 1 - E1 - Randy


45 Snatches
4.5m OH Walking Lunges
20 Snatches
4.5m OH Walking Lunges
10 Snatches Men 35kg Women 25kg
#Women  #Men 
1Katelin Van Zyl02:40.0 1Rees Machell02:51.0
2Madeline Sturt02:52.0 2Jay Crouch02:53.0
3Lauren Fisher02:56.0 3Jake Douglas02:56.0
4Gemma Hauck03:00.0 4George Rhigas03:00.0
5Elly Hutchens03:01.0 5Jadyn Whakatope-Stewart03:01.0
6Grace Walton03:04.0 6Evan Morris03:02.0
7Marnie Sykes03:11.0 7Clint Kohl03:03.0
8Abby Carvell03:12.0 8Ludvig Hahnsson03:05.0
9Georgia Pryer03:13.0 9Peter Ellis03:12.0
10Christina Livaditakis03:21.0 10Rob Watt03:15.0
11Lucy Clark03:31.0 10Mitchell Case03:15.0
12Alys Scott03:35.0 12Harry Debenham03:16.0
13Julia Hannaford03:38.0 12Zeke Grove03:16.0
14Bec Glenister03:42.0 12Matt Gilpin03:16.0
15Tahlia Jordan03:45.0 15Kurtis Jackson03:25.0
15Monique Sims03:45.0 16Bailey O'Brien03:28.0
15Lisa Hemerik03:45.0 17Zac Thomas03:31.0
18Carrie Freestone03:47.0 18Zane Shellabear-Healey03:35.0
19Marlene Fleck03:52.0 19Harrison Rowley03:37.0
19Georgia Welsman03:52.0 20Cameron Kuszla03:40.0
21Emily Clements03:53.0 21Ethan Van Der Velden03:44.0
22Morgan Gray03:54.0 22Isaac Newman03:46.0
23Mekenzie Woodhouse03:56.0 23Luke Fowler03:52.0
24Daisy Mcdonald03:58.0 24Jacob Wheeler03:57.0
24Pieta Hansen03:58.0 25Shane Ashley Moroney03:58.0
26Courtney Fitzharris04:10.0 26Russell Mccloy04:01.0
27Bridget Corcoran04:14.0 27Jack Fleming04:04.0
28Nanda Stoltz04:28.0 28Henry Carlile04:13.0
29Candice Thorpe04:30.0 29Andrew Sambell04:20.0
30Georgia Otto04:55.0 30Dylan Murphy05:02.0

Event 2 - E2 - Nasty Girls V3


3 Rounds for Time:
50 Single-Leg Squats
10 Ring Muscle-ups
10 Hang Clean
Men 80 kg Women 52.5kg
#Women  #Men 
1Grace Walton04:05.0 1Jake Douglas03:31.0
2Gemma Hauck04:14.0 2Jay Crouch03:45.0
3Daisy Mcdonald04:25.0 3Andrew Sambell03:51.0
4Emily Clements04:40.0 4Evan Morris03:55.0
5Madeline Sturt04:47.0 5Clint Kohl03:57.0
6Marnie Sykes04:54.0 5Rees Machell03:57.0
7Abby Carvell05:07.0 7Bailey O'Brien03:59.0
8Georgia Pryer05:11.0 8Peter Ellis04:00.0
9Georgia Welsman05:22.0 8Ethan Van Der Velden04:00.0
9Monique Sims05:22.0 10Zac Thomas04:02.0
11Lauren Fisher05:24.0 11Harry Debenham04:04.0
12Katelin Van Zyl05:28.0 12Isaac Newman04:07.0
13Julia Hannaford05:38.0 13Zane Shellabear-Healey04:17.0
14Bec Glenister05:42.0 14Mitchell Case04:19.0
15Lucy Clark05:43.0 15Matt Gilpin04:20.0
16Courtney Fitzharris06:05.0 16Zeke Grove04:22.0
17Elly Hutchens06:08.0 17Ludvig Hahnsson04:26.0
18Carrie Freestone06:20.0 18Rob Watt04:32.0
19Morgan Gray06:22.0 19Henry Carlile04:49.0
20Tahlia Jordan06:24.0 20Shane Ashley Moroney04:52.0
21Bridget Corcoran06:27.0 21George Rhigas05:02.0
22Christina Livaditakis06:50.0 22Jadyn Whakatope-Stewart05:11.0
23Georgia Otto06:53.0 23Cameron Kuszla05:27.0
24Marlene Fleck07:02.0 24Harrison Rowley05:44.0
25Pieta Hansen07:20.0 25Kurtis Jackson05:46.0
26Mekenzie Woodhouse07:22.0 26Russell Mccloy05:48.0
27Nanda Stoltz07:32.0 27Jack Fleming05:59.0
28Candice Thorpe07:55.0 28Luke Fowler06:00.0
29Lisa Hemerik07:56.0 29Dylan Murphy06:18.0
30Alys Scott29 reps 30Jacob Wheeler09:43.0

Event 3 - John Cleary Shuffle


For time:
Sandbag Carry
9 Sandbag Cleans
Sandbag Carry
7 Sandbag Cleans
Sandbag Bear Hug Carry
Men 60kg Women 45kg
#Women  #Men 
1Madeline Sturt08:44.0 1Jay Crouch13:57.0
2Christina Livaditakis09:05.0 2Peter Ellis14:22.0
3Georgia Pryer10:46.0 3Harrison Rowley14:57.0
4Gemma Hauck11:31.0 4Ethan Van Der Velden15:07.0
5Lauren Fisher12:33.0 5Zeke Grove15:11.0
6Elly Hutchens12:34.0 6Kurtis Jackson15:31.0
7Georgia Welsman12:52.0 7Bailey O'Brien15:36.0
8Katelin Van Zyl12:58.0 8Rees Machell15:49.0
8Alys Scott12:58.0 9Jake Douglas15:57.0
10Marnie Sykes13:08.0 10Isaac Newman16:05.0
11Pieta Hansen13:17.0 11Russell Mccloy16:07.0
12Grace Walton13:23.0 12Ludvig Hahnsson16:34.0
13Mekenzie Woodhouse13:59.0 13Andrew Sambell16:40.0
14Julia Hannaford200 reps 14Luke Fowler16:47.0
15Tahlia Jordan199 reps 15Zane Shellabear-Healey17:03.0
15Courtney Fitzharris199 reps 16Mitchell Case17:32.0
17Bridget Corcoran198 reps 17Dylan Murphy17:33.0
18Carrie Freestone196 reps 18Harry Debenham18:04.0
18Lucy Clark196 reps 19Jack Fleming18:11.0
20Monique Sims194 reps 20Clint Kohl18:17.0
20Morgan Gray194 reps 21Evan Morris18:29.0
20Candice Thorpe194 reps 22Henry Carlile18:32.0
23Daisy Mcdonald193 reps 23Matt Gilpin18:37.0
23Abby Carvell193 reps 24Cameron Kuszla18:47.0
23Georgia Otto193 reps 25Jadyn Whakatope-Stewart19:25.0
23Nanda Stoltz193 reps 26Zac Thomas19:26.0
27Bec Glenister190 reps 27George Rhigas19:33.0
28Marlene Fleck160 reps 28Rob Watt19:54.0
29Lisa Hemerik134 reps 29Shane Ashley Moroney267 reps
30Emily Clements121 reps 30Jacob Wheeler196 reps

Event 4 - E4 - Regionals 17.1


For Time:
Run 1200m
Then,
12 rounds of:
4 Strict Handstand Push-ups
8 Chest-to-bar Pull-ups
12 Squats
Men 20lb Weight Vest
Women 14lb Weight vest
#Women  #Men 
1Marnie Sykes15:19.0 1Peter Ellis08:47.0
2Georgia Pryer15:21.0 2Jay Crouch08:50.0
3Katelin Van Zyl15:34.0 3Zeke Grove09:01.0
4Madeline Sturt15:42.0 4Jake Douglas09:38.0
5Lauren Fisher16:25.0 5Kurtis Jackson09:42.0
6Christina Livaditakis16:35.0 6Rees Machell10:22.0
7Tahlia Jordan17:02.0 6Evan Morris10:22.0
8Julia Hannaford17:09.0 8Bailey O'Brien11:13.0
9Emily Clements17:25.0 9Andrew Sambell11:29.0
10Gemma Hauck17:41.0 10Harry Debenham11:35.0
11Carrie Freestone17:49.0 11Harrison Rowley11:36.0
12Pieta Hansen17:54.0 12Luke Fowler11:43.0
13Bridget Corcoran18:08.0 13George Rhigas11:45.0
14Mekenzie Woodhouse18:25.0 14Zac Thomas11:55.0
15Grace Walton18:54.0 15Mitchell Case12:01.0
16Georgia Welsman19:14.0 16Ludvig Hahnsson12:07.0
17Elly Hutchens19:18.0 17Clint Kohl12:21.0
18Nanda Stoltz20:13.0 18Matt Gilpin12:36.0
19Marlene Fleck20:25.0 19Zane Shellabear-Healey13:08.0
20Georgia Otto20:27.0 20Rob Watt13:16.0
21Morgan Gray20:31.0 21Russell Mccloy13:30.0
22Lucy Clark21:20.0 22Henry Carlile13:41.0
23Abby Carvell22:43.0 23Jadyn Whakatope-Stewart13:49.0
24Lisa Hemerik271 reps 24Cameron Kuszla13:53.0
25Alys Scott269 reps 25Jacob Wheeler13:57.0
26Monique Sims267 reps 26Ethan Van Der Velden206 reps
27Courtney Fitzharris252 reps 27Jack Fleming203 reps
28Candice Thorpe243 reps 28Shane Ashley Moroney202 reps
29Daisy Mcdonald240 reps 29Isaac Newman200 reps
30Bec Glenister195 reps 29Dylan Murphy200 reps

Event 5 - E5 - Regionals 12.5


Snatch Ladder with Double Unders
20 Double unders then 1 Snatch
Increasing in weight each snatch.
Womens weights in kgs:
50, 55, 60, 62.5, 65, 67.5, 70, 72.5, 75, 77.5, 80, 82.5, 85, 87.5, 90
Men's weights in kg:
80, 85, 90, 95, 100, 105, 110, 115, 120, 122.5, 125, 127.5, 130, 132.5, 135
#Women  #Men 
1Christina Livaditakis88 kg 1Isaac Newman130 kg
2Grace Walton88 kg 2Jake Douglas130 kg
2Julia Hannaford88 kg 3Clint Kohl128 kg
4Elly Hutchens85 kg 4Luke Fowler125 kg
5Gemma Hauck85 kg 5Evan Morris125 kg
6Pieta Hansen83 kg 6Zeke Grove125 kg
7Lauren Fisher80 kg 7Jay Crouch123 kg
8Tahlia Jordan80 kg 8Mitchell Case123 kg
9Morgan Gray80 kg 9George Rhigas120 kg
10Lucy Clark80 kg 9Harry Debenham120 kg
11Katelin Van Zyl78 kg 11Shane Ashley Moroney115 kg
12Abby Carvell78 kg 12Rees Machell115 kg
13Marnie Sykes78 kg 13Andrew Sambell115 kg
14Georgia Welsman75 kg 14Ludvig Hahnsson115 kg
15Georgia Pryer75 kg 15Rob Watt115 kg
15Alys Scott75 kg 16Cameron Kuszla110 kg
15Mekenzie Woodhouse75 kg 17Matt Gilpin110 kg
15Madeline Sturt75 kg 18Henry Carlile110 kg
19Nanda Stoltz73 kg 19Peter Ellis110 kg
20Georgia Otto73 kg 20Kurtis Jackson110 kg
21Monique Sims70 kg 21Jack Fleming110 kg
22Daisy Mcdonald70 kg 22Russell Mccloy105 kg
23Candice Thorpe68 kg 23Bailey O'Brien105 kg
24Marlene Fleck68 kg 24Zac Thomas105 kg
24Carrie Freestone68 kg 25Jadyn Whakatope-Stewart105 kg
24Bec Glenister68 kg 26Ethan Van Der Velden100 kg
27Courtney Fitzharris65 kg 27Zane Shellabear-Healey100 kg
28Emily Clements65 kg 28Harrison Rowley95 kg
29Lisa Hemerik63 kg 29Jacob Wheeler85 kg
30Bridget Corcoran60 kg ---

Event 6 - E6 - Regionals 16.6


For Time:
1000m C2 Bike
30m Handstand Walk
10 Overhead Squats
500m Row
50 Burpee Box Jump Overs
5 Overhead Squats
Men 100kg, 12" and 24" Box
Women 70kg, 6" and 18" Box
#Women  #Men 
1Christina Livaditakis11:02.0 1Jay Crouch09:17.0
2Daisy Mcdonald11:36.0 2Peter Ellis09:31.0
3Lauren Fisher11:44.0 3Zeke Grove10:15.0
4Julia Hannaford11:49.0 4Evan Morris10:19.0
5Grace Walton11:55.0 5Jake Douglas10:20.0
6Georgia Pryer11:57.0 6Ludvig Hahnsson10:40.0
7Elly Hutchens12:45.0 7Clint Kohl11:14.0
8Katelin Van Zyl13:00.0 8Kurtis Jackson11:17.0
9Alys Scott13:05.0 9Henry Carlile11:44.0
10Madeline Sturt13:25.0 10Zac Thomas11:50.0
11Mekenzie Woodhouse13:30.0 11Harry Debenham11:52.0
12Georgia Welsman14:11.0 12Shane Ashley Moroney12:12.0
13Lisa Hemerik14:49.0 13Isaac Newman12:15.0
14Marnie Sykes15:57.0 14Andrew Sambell12:19.0
15Gemma Hauck66 reps 15Rees Machell12:33.0
15Marlene Fleck66 reps 16Russell Mccloy12:47.0
15Pieta Hansen66 reps 17Mitchell Case12:53.0
18Emily Clements65 reps 18Matt Gilpin13:00.0
19Tahlia Jordan64 reps 19Ethan Van Der Velden13:01.0
19Morgan Gray64 reps 20Luke Fowler13:11.0
19Abby Carvell64 reps 21Jadyn Whakatope-Stewart13:13.0
22Nanda Stoltz57 reps 22George Rhigas13:46.0
23Carrie Freestone52 reps 23Rob Watt13:53.0
24Georgia Otto47 reps 24Cameron Kuszla14:36.0
25Bec Glenister44 reps 25Zane Shellabear-Healey15:58.0
26Bridget Corcoran11 reps 26Bailey O'Brien16:00.0
27Candice Thorpe7 reps 27Harrison Rowley64 reps
28Courtney Fitzharris2 reps 27Jack Fleming64 reps
29Monique Sims1 reps 29Jacob Wheeler57 reps
29Lucy Clark1 reps ---

Event 7 - E7 - Regionals 16.7


For Time:
21 Thrusters
3 Legless Rope Climbs
15 Thrusters
2 Legless Rope Climbs
9 Thrusters
1 Legless Rope Climbs
Men 45kg Women 30kg
#Women  #Men 
1Madeline Sturt03:27.0 1Peter Ellis02:51.0
2Elly Hutchens04:08.0 2Zeke Grove02:56.0
3Gemma Hauck04:18.0 3Jay Crouch03:00.0
4Pieta Hansen04:46.0 4Jake Douglas03:08.0
5Georgia Otto05:04.0 5Harry Debenham03:13.0
6Georgia Pryer05:22.0 6Isaac Newman03:18.88
7Georgia Welsman05:26.0 7Bailey O'Brien03:18.91
8Christina Livaditakis05:44.0 8Kurtis Jackson03:32.47
9Julia Hannaford05:49.0 9Luke Fowler03:32.99
10Alys Scott51 reps 10Zane Shellabear-Healey03:35.0
11Grace Walton50 reps 11Evan Morris03:38.0
11Courtney Fitzharris50 reps 12Ludvig Hahnsson03:45.0
11Katelin Van Zyl50 reps 13Rees Machell03:49.0
11Marnie Sykes50 reps 14Clint Kohl03:56.0
11Bec Glenister50 reps 15Cameron Kuszla04:05.0
16Morgan Gray43 reps 16Rob Watt04:09.0
17Tahlia Jordan40 reps 17Henry Carlile04:29.0
17Bridget Corcoran40 reps 18Harrison Rowley04:37.0
17Nanda Stoltz40 reps 19Matt Gilpin04:41.0
17Monique Sims40 reps 20Zac Thomas04:50.0
17Lauren Fisher40 reps 21Ethan Van Der Velden05:03.0
22Carrie Freestone39 reps 22Jadyn Whakatope-Stewart05:08.0
23Emily Clements32 reps 23Mitchell Case05:33.0
24Daisy Mcdonald23 reps 24Shane Ashley Moroney05:42.0
24Marlene Fleck23 reps 25Russell Mccloy05:59.0
24Lucy Clark23 reps 25Jacob Wheeler05:59.0
24Lisa Hemerik23 reps 27George Rhigas50 reps
24Candice Thorpe23 reps 27Jack Fleming50 reps
29Abby Carvell22 reps 29Andrew Sambell40 reps
30Mekenzie Woodhouse21 reps ---

Down Under Championship Release Prize Pool

The Down Under Championship has release that there is a $125,000 AUD prize pool

Source Created On September 12, 2022 11:29AM PDT


Bayden Brown confirmed for Down Under Championship

Elite Male field is looking pretty stacked with the addition of Bayden Brown

Athlete: Bayden Brown

Source Created On September 02, 2022 11:30AM PDT


Will Moorad and Saxon Panchik going team at the Down Under Championship

The team field at the Down Under Championship is looking pretty stacked. Adding Saxon Panchik and Will Moorad together on a PRVN Fitness team.

Athlete: Will Moorad

Source Created On September 02, 2022 11:29AM PDT


The following is a breakdown of the number of movements in each category programmed in the 2022 Down Under CrossFit Championship. If a movement appears in multiple events, it is counted twice

CategoryCount
Gymnastics8
Monostructural4
Weightlifting8


MovementEvent
Gymnastics Movements
Air SquatE4 - Regionals 17.1
Burpee Box Jump OversE6 - Regionals 16.6
Chest To Bar Pull UpsE4 - Regionals 17.1
Handstand Push UpE4 - Regionals 17.1
Handstand WalkE6 - Regionals 16.6
Legless Rope ClimbE7 - Regionals 16.7
PistolsE2 - Nasty Girls V3
Ring Muscle UpE2 - Nasty Girls V3
Monostructural Movements
Bike ErgE6 - Regionals 16.6
Double UndersE5 - Regionals 12.5
RowE6 - Regionals 16.6
RunningE4 - Regionals 17.1
Weightlifting Movements
CleanJohn Cleary Shuffle
CleanE2 - Nasty Girls V3
LungeE1 - Randy
Odd Object CarryJohn Cleary Shuffle
Overhead SquatE6 - Regionals 16.6
SnatchE5 - Regionals 12.5
SnatchE1 - Randy
ThrusterE7 - Regionals 16.7
SchemeCount
Couplet4
Triplet1
4 or More Movements1
Chipper1
Time DomainCount
Less than 5 minutes3
10 to 20 minutes3
Max Lift1